payday loans: shrewd business or predatory lending?
[…] Except for payday loantransactions, a plethora of unbiased information about common consumertransactions may be easily obtained from other sources. See, e.g., MillieBingham, Brochure Lists Ohio Consumer Law, DAYTON DAILY NEWS, Apr. 9,2001, at 2C, available at 2001 WL 3836416; C.R. Roberts, Business Briefly:Better Business Bureau Offers Credit Advice to Students, MORNING NEWSTRIB. (Tacoma), Oct. 3, 2001, at D1 (telling parents and students where toeasily find brochures on "understanding credit, buying a first car and rentinga first apartment"), available at 2001 WL 3997273.

173. 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (2000).174. See infra App., tbls.1-4.175. 15 U.S.C. § 1665a; 12 C.F.R. § 226.26(b) (2002) ("In an oral response to

a consumer's inquiry about the cost of closed-end credit, only the annualpercentage rate shall be stated, except that a simple annual rate or periodicrate also may be stated if it is applied to an unpaid balance."); Regulation Z,Official Staff Interpretations, § 226.26 ("The restrictions of §226.26 apply onlyif the creditor chooses to respond orally to the consumer's request for creditcost information.").