payday loans: shrewd business or predatory lending?
[…] In contrast to Ohio, Colorado, and Tennessee, a few statesgive a payday lender the right to pursue all available civil remedies, whichmay include treble damages. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 6-1260(J) (WestSupp. 2001). The Arizona statute states as follows:

If a check is returned to the licensee from a payer financial institutiondue to insufficient funds, a closed account or a stop payment order,the licensee may use all available civil remedies to collect on thecheck including the imposition of the dishonored check fee prescribedin § 44-6852.

Page 85: Payday Loans: Shrewd Business or Predatory Lending?

MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol 87:1

inappropriate collection practices.