payday loans: shrewd business or predatory lending?
[…] See Surveyor No. 3's Notes, June 11, 2001 (on file with author).Gender may have played a factor in their denial decisions because she was theonly female surveyor used in the contract-consummation stage and the othersurveyors did not meet the income criteria (i.e., they did not possess checkstubs showing three months of full time income). Moreover, these lendersviolated the Equal Credit Opportunity Act by denying credit solely on thebasis that the applicant had part-time income. Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. §202.6(b)(5) (2002) ("A creditor shall not discount or exclude from considerationthe income of an applicant or the spouse of an applicant because of aprohibited basis or because the income is derived from part-time employment.

306. See infra App., tbl.3. Tele-Track "collect[s] and report[s] informationto and from merchants who interface with high risk consumers daily,including ... check advance/deferred deposit/payday loan companies."