payday loans: shrewd business or predatory lending?
[…] 441. As stated earlier, members of CFSA have pledged a commitment tousing the FDCPA as a guideline for fair, lawful, and professional debtcollecting. BEST PRACTICES, supra note 154.

442. See, e.g., Timothy J. Moroney, Review of Selected 1995 CaliforniaLegislation, 27 PAC. L.J. 478, 478 (1996) (discussing California law, whichallows a payee to collect treble damages from a person who passes a badcheck).

443. See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1315.41(D) (Anderson 2001)(banning a payday lender from collecting treble damages under section2307.61(A)(1)(b)(ii)). Unlike Ohio, Colorado and Tennessee narrowed thescope of remedies that are available to payday lenders. COLO. REV. STAT. § 5-3.1-112 (2001) (stating that "the lender shall have the right to exercise all civilmeans authorized by law to collect the face value of the instrument; exceptthat the provisions and remedies of section 13-21-109," which includes trebledamages, are not available to the lender); TENN. CODE ANN. § 45-17-112(i)(2000) (stating that payday lenders cannot collect, inter alia, treble damagesor attorney's fees).