payday loans: shrewd business or predatory lending?
[…] (indicating that lenders may charge interest at a rate of 5% per $50 inprincipal plus an origination fee of $5, thus totaling $7.50 per $50 lent).

181. See infra App., tbl.2. In the Ohio Survey, the customer's questionregarding the APR came after the customer had already asked the lenderwhat the fee was for the loan. Because the lenders had already chosen toorally disclose the cost of credit stated in terms of the finance charge, thelenders had an obligation to then orally provide the APR. See 12 C.F.R. §226.26(b) (2002) ("In an oral response to a consumer's inquiry about the cost ofclosed-end credit, only the annual percentage rate shall be stated, except that asimple annual rate or periodic rate also may be stated if it is applied to anunpaid balance." (emphasis added)). Therefore, responding "I don't know" didnot excuse the lenders from complying with Regulation Z.

[Vol 87:1

Page 40: Payday Loans: Shrewd Business or Predatory Lending?

PAYDAY LOANS