preamble for final hwir-media rule · action on the treatability sample exclusion rule which the...
[…] is implemented through § 264.101) would generally not apply to facilities that obtain RMPs (see
proposed § 269.40(d)). EPA has included in the final rule in § 264.1(j) that § 264.101 does
not apply to remediation waste management sites. However, some remediation waste
management sites may be part of a facility that is subject to a traditional RCRA permit because
that facility also treats, stores, or disposes of hazardous wastes that are not remediation wastes.
The rule does clarify that in these cases, Subparts B, C, and D, and § 264.101 do apply to the
facility subject to the traditional RCRA permit. EPA also amended § 264.101 to add a paragraph
(d) as follows: “(d) This section does not apply to remediation waste management sites unless
they are part of a facility subject to a permit for treating, storing or disposing of hazardous wastes
that are not remediation wastes.” Subpart F section 264.101 facility-wide corrective action does
not apply to remediation waste management sites.17 This issue is more fully discussed in today’s
preamble section on the definition of remediation waste management site.
VII. Staging Piles (§§ 260.10 and 264.554)