power and possibility in the era of right to counsel
[…] Through HP actions, tenants can seek court orders requiring owners to complete necessary repairs or stop harassment.

However, HP actions have real limitations. Significantly, HPs currently do not provide a remedy for tenant damages or abatements. Penalties may be assessed against the landlord, but they are payable to HPD and not to the tenant individually.251 While the current lack of individual relief granted in HP actions may be disheartening, there is still some leeway for courts to expand the relief available in such actions. Section 110(c) of the New York City Civil Court Act (CCA) provides that “[r]egardless of the relief originally sought by a party, the court may recommend or employ any remedy, program, procedure or sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards, if it believes they will be more effective to accomplish compliance or to protect and promote the public interest . . . .”252 HP actions provide courts with relatively broad discretion over the type of equitable relief they may award or the amount of civil penalties, sanctions and damages that may be utilized to enforce “housing standards.”