power and possibility in the era of right to counsel
[…] Finally, the court also has the power to render a final judgment, stating the earliest date for execution of the marshal’s notice.177 This is another opportunity

171.

172. N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 753(1) (McKinney 2021); Lebovits Part III, supra note 165

(“[HSTPA] doubled the length of the discretionary stay to one year and made it available for nonpayment proceedings across New York State”).

173.

174. N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 753(1) (McKinney 2021) (“...the court shall consider serious ill

health, significant exacerbation of an ongoing condition, a child’s enrollment in a local school, and any other extenuating life circumstances affecting the ability of the application or the applicant’s family to relocate and maintain quality of life.”).

175. Id. at§ 753(2) (McKinney 2021) (“Such stay shall be granted and continue effective only upon the condition that the person against whom the judgment is entered shall make a deposit in court of the entire amount . . . for the occupation of the premises for the period of the stay . . . .).

176. Id. (“The amount of such deposit shall be determined by the court upon the application for the stay… and the amount thereof shall be paid into court, in such manner and in such installments, if any, as the court may direct.”)