power and possibility in the era of right to counsel
[…] 175. Id. at§ 753(2) (McKinney 2021) (“Such stay shall be granted and continue effective only upon the condition that the person against whom the judgment is entered shall make a deposit in court of the entire amount . . . for the occupation of the premises for the period of the stay . . . .).

176. Id. (“The amount of such deposit shall be determined by the court upon the application for the stay… and the amount thereof shall be paid into court, in such manner and in such installments, if any, as the court may direct.”)

177. Id. at § 749(1) (“Upon rendering a final judgment for petitioner, the court shall issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county . . . stating the earliest date upon which execution may occur pursuant to the order of the court . . . .”).

No. 2] Power and Possibility in the Era of Right to Counsel 139

for judges to exercise discretion and order that a notice of eviction be delayed thirty to sixty days to allow a tenant sufficient time to pay outstanding arrears.178