power and possibility in the era of right to counsel
[…] 177. Id. at § 749(1) (“Upon rendering a final judgment for petitioner, the court shall issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county . . . stating the earliest date upon which execution may occur pursuant to the order of the court . . . .”).

No. 2] Power and Possibility in the Era of Right to Counsel 139

for judges to exercise discretion and order that a notice of eviction be delayed thirty to sixty days to allow a tenant sufficient time to pay outstanding arrears.178

In another big change, HSTPA heralds the death of rent deposits as a prerequisite for sustaining tenants’ rights and claims.179 The legislature did not mince words in drafting RPAPL Section 745, stating, “under no circumstances shall the respondent's failure or inability to pay use and occupancy as ordered by the court constitute a basis to dismiss any of the respondent's defenses or counterclaims, with or without prejudice to their assertion in another forum.”180 Practically speaking, this means that a tenant can no longer have their defenses or counterclaims stripped for failure to pay use and occupancy during a case.