power and possibility in the era of right to counsel
[…] pursuant to this article…”); Lebovits Part I, supra note 139, at 41 (explaining that HSTPA defined residential rent narrowly to include only the amount charged in consideration for the “use and occupation” of the space).

193. HSTPA, supra note 143, at Part M (amended RPAPL §711 to require a written demand for rent by the landlord); Lebovits Part III, supra note 165, at 38 (“HSTPA amended RPAPL 711 to abolish oral rent demands and to increase the notice period for written rent demands to 14 days”).

194. HSTPA, supra note 143, at Part M (amended section 7-108 of the general obligations law to include subdivision 1-a which provides, inter alia, “(b) [t]he entire amount of the deposit or advance shall be refundable to the tenant upon the tenant’s vacating of the premises,” “(d) [i]f the tenant requests such an inspection [before vacating the premises], the inspection shall be made...no later than one week before the end of the tenancy,” “(e) [w]ithin fourteen days aftter the tenant has vacated the premises, the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized statement indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained, if any, and shall return any remaining portion of the deposit to the tenant.”).

195.