power and possibility in the era of right to counsel
[…] GAZETTE (Nov. 16, 2017), https://www.gothamgazette.com/city/7326-city-increasingly-paying-back-rent-to-keep-tenants-from-homelessness.

The tenant-friendly HSTPA provides more discretion to judges to allow time after trial for a tenant to pay their rent arrears. This significant change in the law gives the court discretion to stay the issuance of a warrant for up to one year.172 The legislature specifically included non-payment proceedings in this section of the law.173

The HSTPA amendment to N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 753(1) eliminated the phrase limiting relief “upon the ground that the occupant is holding over and continuing in possession of the premises after the expiration of his term and without the permission of the landlord,” allowing for stay in a nonpayment proceeding.