post judgment remedies, judgment liens, garnishment,
[…] if he fails to do so. Upon execution, the excess property

not included in the homestead designation is sold. Tex.

Prop. Code Ann. §§ 41.021, 41.023(a), and 41.024

(Vernon Supp. 1988). Property Code §41.005 also

provides that property on which the person receives an

exemption from taxation as a homestead is considered to

have been designated as the person's homestead if the

property is listed as the person's residence on the most

recent appraisal role, unless other property is specifically

designated as homestead.

d. Effect of Death on Homestead Claim. Former

Probate Code Section 279, provided “should the estate,

upon final settlement, prove to be insolvent, the title of

the surviving spouse and children… should not be taken

for any debts of the estate” except as provided in the code

and constitution. The courts held this provision to mean

that the homestead passes free and clear of the decedent's

debts where a constituent member of the family (i.e.,