post judgment remedies, judgment liens, garnishment,
[…] 2. notes receivable;

3. tax refunds;

4. causes of action;

5. money to be received from any source including

but not limited to: contracts, payments under

bankruptcy plans;

6. certain income;

7. secreted property;

8. property outside of the state; and/or

9. rents.

Always ask in post-judgment discovery: Are you

receiving or about to receive any money from any source;

and, does anyone owe you money?

VI. POST-JUDGMENT RELIEF UNDER THE

DTPA

The Deceptive Trade Practices Act provides for an

additional post-judgment remedy in the form of a

receivership. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §17.59 (Vernon

1987). The section provides as follows:

(a) If a money judgment entered under this

subchapter is unsatisfied 30 days after it

becomes final and if the prevailing party has

made a good faith attempt to obtain

satisfaction of the judgment, the following

presumptions exist with respect to the party

against whom the judgment was entered:

(1) that the defendant is insolvent or in

danger of becoming insolvent; and

(2) that the defendant's property is in

danger of being lost, removed, or

otherwise exempted from collection on

the judgment; and

(3) that the prevailing party will be

materially injured unless a receiver is

Page 59: POST JUDGMENT REMEDIES, JUDGMENT LIENS, GARNISHMENT,

Post-Judgment Remedies…

Page 53

appointed over the defendant's

business; and

(4) that there is no adequate remedy other

than receivership available to the

prevailing party.

(b) Subject to the provisions of Subsection (a) of

this section, a prevailing party may move that

the defendant show cause why a receiver

should not be appointed. Upon adequate notice

and hearing, the court shall appoint a receiver

over the defendant's business unless the

defendant proves that all of the presumptions

set forth in Subsection (a) of this section are

not applicable.

(c) The order appointing a receiver must clearly

state whether the receiver will have general

power to manage and operate the defendant's

business or have power to manage only a

defendant's finances. The order shall limit the

duration of the receivership to such time as the

judgment or judgments awarded under this

subchapter are paid in full. Where there are

judgments against a defendant which have

been awarded to more than one plaintiff, the

court shall have discretion to take any action

necessary to efficiently operate a receivership

in order to accomplish the purpose of

collecting the judgments.

The unique feature of the remedy is entitlement of the

prevailing party to various presumptions which must be

rebutted by the judgment debtor, including the

presumption that there is no adequate remedy other than