post judgment remedies, judgment liens, garnishment,
[…] receivables when the debtor was in default to it, a waiver

had occurred. The jury agreed. The Court of Appeals

rejected the argument that the bank had waived its security

interest under equitable principles and instead followed a

line of out-of-state cases that held the secured party’s

security interest in the funds will continue, and the secured

party can trace and recapture when it chooses to declare

the loan in default and accelerate the debt. The Court of

Appeals further found no intentional waiver. The Court

of Appeals also pointed to the terms of UCC section 9.201

which provides that “a security agreement is effective

according to its terms between the parties, against prior

users of the collateral, and against creditors.” The question

remains whether the trace and recapture concept might be

expanded to other post-judgment squabbles between

secured creditors and judgment creditors.

G. PLAINTIFF'S ANSWER TO GARNISHEE'S

ANSWER. Tex. R. Civ. P. 673 provides that if the