post judgment remedies, judgment liens, garnishment,
[…] It is not a bidding qualification. [The

requirement of being a registered bidder at tax sales in

counties in which the registration process is adopted is a

requirement to bid at tax sales. Texas Tax Code §

34.011(b)] That said, local practice varies. Some counties

have a process for the bidders to exhibit their right to

purchase as a right to bid and to “check in” with authorities

to show eligibility to purchase. Other counties only require

the statement, sometimes referred to as a bidder’s

statement or certificate of no taxes due, if the bidder is

successful. Note also that Section 34.0445(b) states that an

individual cannot “bid on or purchase the property in the

name of another individual.” Again, local practice

addresses the need for perhaps an attorney bidding on

behalf of the client. In that case the officer will want a

letter signed by the client showing authority to bid. One

should always make inquiry of local practices to be