post judgment remedies, judgment liens, garnishment,
[…] amendments.

e. Additional Exemption for College Savings Plans. Tex.

Prop. Code Ann. §42.0022.

f. Consigned Artwork Exempt from Dealer’s Creditors.

Section 2101.003 of the Occupations Code provides that a

work of art delivered to an art dealer and the proceeds

from its sale are not subject to a claim, lien or security

interest of a creditor of the dealer. Perhaps, however, the

commission the dealer is allowed to retain from the

proceeds would be subject to a turnover order. The

definition of art includes “sound recordings of a musical

performance” and section 2101.004 exempts them from

the creditors of the recording distributor.

g. Designation of Exempt Property. Section 42.003

provides:

(a) If the number or amount of a type of

personal property owned by a debtor

exceeds the exemption allowed by

Section 42.002 and the debtor can be

found in the county where the property is

located, the officer making a levy on the

property shall ask the debtor to designate

the personal property to be levied on. If

the debtor cannot be found in the county

or the debtor fails to make a designation

within a reasonable time after the officer's

request, the officer shall make the

designation.

(b) If the aggregate value of a debtor's

personal property exceeds the amount

exempt from seizure under Section

42.001(a), the debtor may designate the

portion of the property to be levied on. If,

after a court's request, the debtor fails to

make a designation within a reasonable

time or if for any reason a creditor

contests that the property is exempt, the

court shall make the designation.

Under part (a) the debtor who has eligible personal

property exceeding the numbers allowed under the

laundry list can designate the property to be levied on, i.e.,

if he had three guns (when limited to two guns) he can

designate which one gun could be levied on. The officer

levying requests the designation. If the officer can not find

the debtor in the county or if the debtor refuses to

cooperate, the officer could make the designation.