post judgment remedies, judgment liens, garnishment,
[…] applied to seize paychecks once they were in the hands of

the employee and ceased to be current. Amendments to

the turnover statute have closed the door on turnover of

paychecks.

Section 31.0025 specifically provides that the turnover

procedure cannot be used to reach wages before they are

paid to the judgment debtor. Section 42.001(b)(1) of the

Property Code takes current wages for personal service

out of the aggregate personal property limitations and

wholeheartedly exempts them, except for child support

obligations; and commissioned employees get some relief

from Section 42.001(d) of the Property Code which

exempts "unpaid commissions for personal services not to

exceed 25 percent of the aggregate limitations." However,

if the unpaid commissions are claimed as exempt the

amount claimed is "included in the aggregate." Unpaid

commissions could be included in the debtor's aggregate

limitation for up to $12,500 for single persons and

$25,000 for families. In Massachusetts Mutual Life