post judgment remedies, judgment liens, garnishment,
[…] recovery. Although not reflected in the opinion, it was an

unopposed default judgment with the form agreed to by

the garnishee and included additional language that the

recovery was "up to" the amount of the underlying

judgment.] Before obtaining the default judgment, the

plaintiff's attorney should make certain that the officer's

return will support a default judgment if later attacked.

United National Bank v. Travel Music of San Antonio,

737 S.W.2d 30 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1987, writ ref'd

n.r.e.).

b. Garnishees that are Financial Institutions. Finance

Code Section 276.002, effective September 1, 2005,

provides that a default judgment against a financial

institution can be rendered “solely as to the existence of

liability and not as to the amount of damages” and that the

garnishor has the burden to prove “the amount of actual

damages proximately caused by the financial institution’s

default” and, for good cause shown, can recover

reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the garnishor in

establishing damages. In a case of first impression the