post judgment remedies, judgment liens, garnishment,
[…] liens.

In order to avoid the problems posed by the judgment lien

statute Chapter 52 was added to the Civil Practices and

Remedies Code regulating supersedeas bond require-

ments (and providing that this codification controls over

the Supreme Courts rules relating to same where

conflicting; Tex. R. App. Proc. Rule 24 [former Rules 47,

48, and 49] having already been amended for relief from

burdensome supersedeas bond requirements). Chapter 52

of the Property Code also now allows suspension of the

judgment lien pending appeal in certain instances. Tex.

Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §52.001, et seq. (Vernon

Supp. 1990); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §52.0011(a) (Vernon

Supp. 1990) provides that the abstract does not create a

lien if:

(1) the defendant has posted security as provided

by law or is excused by law from posting

security; and

(2) the court finds that the creation of the lien

would not substantially increase the degree to

which a judgment creditor's recovery under

the judgment would be secured when

Page 8: POST JUDGMENT REMEDIES, JUDGMENT LIENS, GARNISHMENT,

Post-Judgment Remedies…

Page 2

balanced against the costs to the defendant

after the exhaustion of all appellate remedies.

A certified copy of the finding of the court

must be recorded in the real property records

in each county in which the abstract of

judgment or a certified copy of the judgment

is filed in the abstract of judgment records.

A procedure exists for the court's withdrawing its finding

and filing such withdrawal in the abstract of judgment

records. So, for example when the appellate remedies have

been exhausted the judgment creditor could request the

court withdraw the findings. Tex. Prop. Code Ann.

§52.0011(b).

The court in Transcontinental Realty Investors v. Orix,

470 S.W.3d 844 (Tex.App. – Dallas, 2015, no pet.) held