POST JUDGMENT REMEDIES: JUDGMENT LIENS,
[…] It is not a bidding qualification. [The
requirement of being a registered bidder at tax sales in
counties in which the registration process is adopted is a
requirement to bid at tax sales. Texas Tax Code §
34.011(b)] That said, local practice varies. Some counties
have a process for the bidders to exhibit their right to
purchase as a right to bid and to “check in” with authorities
to show eligibility to purchase. Other counties only require
the statement, sometimes referred to as a bidder’s
statement or certificate of no taxes due, if the bidder is
successful. Note also that Section 34.0445(b) states that an
individual cannot “bid on or purchase the property in the
name of another individual.” Again, local practice
addresses the need for perhaps an attorney bidding on
behalf of the client. In that case the officer will want a
letter signed by the client showing authority to bid. One
should always make inquiry of local practices to be