POST JUDGMENT REMEDIES: JUDGMENT LIENS,
[…] liens.
In order to avoid the problems posed by the judgment lien
statute Chapter 52 was added to the Civil Practices and
Remedies Code regulating supersedeas bond require-
ments (and providing that this codification controls over
the Supreme Courts rules relating to same where
conflicting; Tex. R. App. Proc. Rule 24 [former Rules 47,
48, and 49] having already been amended for relief from
burdensome supersedeas bond requirements). Chapter 52
of the Property Code also now allows suspension of the
judgment lien pending appeal in certain instances. Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §52.001, et seq. (Vernon
Supp. 1990); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §52.0011(a) (Vernon
Supp. 1990) provides that the abstract does not create a
lien if:
(1) the defendant has posted security as provided
by law or is excused by law from posting
security; and
(2) the court finds that the creation of the lien
would not substantially increase the degree to
which a judgment creditor's recovery under
the judgment would be secured when
Post-Judgment Remedies…
Page 2
balanced against the costs to the defendant
after the exhaustion of all appellate remedies.
A certified copy of the finding of the court
must be recorded in the real property records
in each county in which the abstract of
judgment or a certified copy of the judgment
is filed in the abstract of judgment records.
A procedure exists for the court's withdrawing its finding
and filing such withdrawal in the abstract of judgment
records. So, for example when the appellate remedies have
been exhausted the judgment creditor could request the
court withdraw the findings. Tex. Prop. Code Ann.
§52.0011(b).
The court in Transcontinental Realty Investors v. Orix,
470 S.W.3d 844 (Tex.App. – Dallas, 2015, no pet.) held