POST JUDGMENT REMEDIES: JUDGMENT LIENS,
[…] if he fails to do so. Upon execution, the excess property
not included in the homestead designation is sold. Tex.
Prop. Code Ann. §§ 41.021, 41.023(a), and 41.024
(Vernon Supp. 1988). Property Code §41.005 also
provides that property on which the person receives an
exemption from taxation as a homestead is considered to
have been designated as the person's homestead if the
property is listed as the person's residence on the most
recent appraisal role, unless other property is specifically
designated as homestead.
d. Effect of Death on Homestead Claim. Former
Probate Code Section 279, provided “should the estate,
upon final settlement, prove to be insolvent, the title of
the surviving spouse and children… should not be taken
for any debts of the estate” except as provided in the code
and constitution. The courts held this provision to mean
that the homestead passes free and clear of the decedent's
debts where a constituent member of the family (i.e.,