POST JUDGMENT REMEDIES: JUDGMENT LIENS,
[…] applied to seize paychecks once they were in the hands of
the employee and ceased to be current. Amendments to
the turnover statute have closed the door on turnover of
paychecks.
Section 31.0025 specifically provides that the turnover
procedure cannot be used to reach wages before they are
paid to the judgment debtor. Section 42.001(b)(1) of the
Property Code takes current wages for personal service
out of the aggregate personal property limitations and
wholeheartedly exempts them, except for child support
obligations; and commissioned employees get some relief
from Section 42.001(d) of the Property Code which
exempts "unpaid commissions for personal services not to
exceed 25 percent of the aggregate limitations." However,
if the unpaid commissions are claimed as exempt the
amount claimed is "included in the aggregate." Unpaid
commissions could be included in the debtor's aggregate
limitation for up to $12,500 for single persons and
$25,000 for families. In Massachusetts Mutual Life
Insurance Company v.