POST JUDGMENT REMEDIES: JUDGMENT LIENS,
[…] 1. accounts receivable;
2. notes receivable;
3. tax refunds;
4. causes of action;
5. money to be received from any source including
but not limited to: contracts, payments under
bankruptcy plans;
6. certain income;
7. secreted property;
8. property outside of the state; and/or
9. rents.
Always ask in post-judgment discovery: Are you
receiving or about to receive any money from any source;
and, does anyone owe you money?
VI. POST-JUDGMENT RELIEF UNDER THE
DTPA
The Deceptive Trade Practices Act provides for an
additional post-judgment remedy in the form of a
receivership. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §17.59 (Vernon
1987). The section provides as follows:
(a) If a money judgment entered under this
subchapter is unsatisfied 30 days after it
becomes final and if the prevailing party has
made a good faith attempt to obtain
satisfaction of the judgment, the following
presumptions exist with respect to the party
against whom the judgment was entered:
(1) that the defendant is insolvent or in
danger of becoming insolvent; and
(2) that the defendant's property is in
danger of being lost, removed, or
otherwise exempted from collection on
the judgment; and
(3) that the prevailing party will be
materially injured unless a receiver is
Post-Judgment Remedies…
Page 53
appointed over the defendant's
business; and
(4) that there is no adequate remedy other
than receivership available to the
prevailing party.
(b) Subject to the provisions of Subsection (a) of
this section, a prevailing party may move that
the defendant show cause why a receiver
should not be appointed. Upon adequate notice
and hearing, the court shall appoint a receiver
over the defendant's business unless the
defendant proves that all of the presumptions
set forth in Subsection (a) of this section are
not applicable.
(c) The order appointing a receiver must clearly
state whether the receiver will have general
power to manage and operate the defendant's
business or have power to manage only a
defendant's finances. The order shall limit the
duration of the receivership to such time as the
judgment or judgments awarded under this
subchapter are paid in full. Where there are
judgments against a defendant which have
been awarded to more than one plaintiff, the
court shall have discretion to take any action
necessary to efficiently operate a receivership
in order to accomplish the purpose of
collecting the judgments.
The unique feature of the remedy is entitlement of the
prevailing party to various presumptions which must be
rebutted by the judgment debtor, including the
presumption that there is no adequate remedy other than
receivership available to the prevailing party. This is a