POST JUDGMENT REMEDIES: JUDGMENT LIENS,
[…] amendments.
e. Additional Exemption for College Savings Plans. Tex.
Prop. Code Ann. §42.0022.
f. Consigned Artwork Exempt from Dealer’s Creditors.
Section 2101.003 of the Occupations Code provides that a
work of art delivered to an art dealer and the proceeds
from its sale are not subject to a claim, lien or security
interest of a creditor of the dealer. Perhaps, however, the
commission the dealer is allowed to retain from the
proceeds would be subject to a turnover order. The
definition of art includes “sound recordings of a musical
performance” and section 2101.004 exempts them from
the creditors of the recording distributor.
g. Designation of Exempt Property. Section 42.003
provides:
(a) If the number or amount of a type of
personal property owned by a debtor
exceeds the exemption allowed by
Section 42.002 and the debtor can be
found in the county where the property is
located, the officer making a levy on the
property shall ask the debtor to designate
the personal property to be levied on. If
the debtor cannot be found in the county
or the debtor fails to make a designation
within a reasonable time after the officer's
request, the officer shall make the
designation.
(b) If the aggregate value of a debtor's
personal property exceeds the amount
exempt from seizure under Section
42.001(a), the debtor may designate the
portion of the property to be levied on. If,
after a court's request, the debtor fails to
make a designation within a reasonable
time or if for any reason a creditor
contests that the property is exempt, the
court shall make the designation.
Under part (a) the debtor who has eligible personal
property exceeding the numbers allowed under the
laundry list can designate the property to be levied on, i.e.,
if he had three guns (when limited to two guns) he can
designate which one gun could be levied on. The officer
levying requests the designation. If the officer can not find
the debtor in the county or if the debtor refuses to
cooperate, the officer could make the designation.