POST JUDGMENT REMEDIES: JUDGMENT LIENS,
[…] recovery. Although not reflected in the opinion, it was an
unopposed default judgment with the form agreed to by
the garnishee and included additional language that the
recovery was "up to" the amount of the underlying
judgment.] Before obtaining the default judgment, the
plaintiff's attorney should make certain that the officer's
return will support a default judgment if later attacked.
United National Bank v. Travel Music of San Antonio,
737 S.W.2d 30 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1987, writ ref'd
n.r.e.).
b. Garnishees that are Financial Institutions. Finance
Code Section 276.002, effective September 1, 2005,
provides that a default judgment against a financial
institution can be rendered “solely as to the existence of
liability and not as to the amount of damages” and that the
garnishor has the burden to prove “the amount of actual
damages proximately caused by the financial institution’s
default” and, for good cause shown, can recover
reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the garnishor in
establishing damages. In a case of first impression the