POST JUDGMENT REMEDIES: JUDGMENT LIENS,
[…] receivables when the debtor was in default to it, a waiver
had occurred. The jury agreed. The Court of Appeals
rejected the argument that the bank had waived its security
interest under equitable principles and instead followed a
line of out-of-state cases that held the secured party’s
security interest in the funds will continue, and the secured
party can trace and recapture when it chooses to declare
the loan in default and accelerate the debt. The Court of
Appeals further found no intentional waiver. The Court
of Appeals also pointed to the terms of UCC section 9.201
which provides that “a security agreement is effective
according to its terms between the parties, against prior
users of the collateral, and against creditors.” The question
remains whether the trace and recapture concept might be
expanded to other post-judgment squabbles between
secured creditors and judgment creditors.
G. PLAINTIFF'S ANSWER TO GARNISHEE'S
ANSWER. Tex. R. Civ. P. 673 provides that if the