pittsburgh legal journal - · pdf fileplj the pittsburgh legal journal opinionsare published...
[…] See Commonwealth v. Perez, 931 A.2d 703, 709 (Pa.Super.2007)(defendant criminally responsible for drugs found inside co-conspirator’s residence where Commonwealth establishedthat defendant and co-conspirator were involved in a conspiracy to distribute heroin).

Appellant’s claim is without merit.

B. Criminal ConspiracyAppellant alleges that the evidence was insufficient to convict Appellant of Conspiracy-(Possession of a Controlled Substance)

on the theory of constructive possession. This issue has no merit.

The applicable statute, Section 903(a) provides:

A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting orfacilitating its commission he:

(1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which consti-tutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or

(2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solic-itation to commit such crime.

18 Pa.C.S.A. §903(a).

Appellant was convicted of Criminal Conspiracy (Possession of a Controlled Substance), 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(a).