pil pre-fi.pdf
[…] Syllabus

    A contract between the Federal Republic of Nigeria and petitioner Dutch corporation for the

    purchase of cement by Nigeria provided that Nigeria was to establish a confirmed letter of

    credit for the purchase price. Subsequently, petitioner sued respondent bank, an

    instrumentality of Nigeria, in Federal District Court, alleging that certain actions by

    respondent constituted an anticipatory breach of the letter of credit. Petitioner alleged

    jurisdiction under the provision of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976 (Act), 28

    U.S.C. 1330(a), granting federal district courts jurisdiction without regard to the amount

    in controversy of

    "any nonjury civil action against a foreign state . . . as to any claim for reliefin

    personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either undersections 1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable international agreement."

    The District Court, while holding that the Act permitted actions by foreign plaintiffs,

    dismissed the action on the ground that none of the exceptions to sovereign immunity

    specified in the Act applied. The Court of Appeals affirmed, but on the ground that the Act