physician-owned specialty hospitals and the patient...
[…] ability to provide services otherwise required in the CoPs. This means, among other things, that a hospital may not rely on 9-1-1

services to provide appraisal or initial treatment of individuals in lieu of its own capability to do so.” (quoting Memorandum from

CMS to State Survey Agency Directors, “Provision of Emergency Services--Important Requirements for Hospitals,” S&C-07-19

(Apr. 26, 2007))). However, Medicare permits reliance upon 9-1-1 to transfer patients. Id.

103 Id. at 14.

104 Id. at 3; see also 42 C.F.R. § 482.55(b)(2) (2011) (“There must be adequate medical and nursing personnel qualified in emergency

care to meet the written emergency procedures and needs anticipated by the facility.”); id. § 482.12(f)(2) (“If emergency services are

not provided at the hospital, the governing body must assure that the medical staff has written policies and procedures for appraisal

of emergencies, initial treatment, and referral when appropriate.”).

105 See Perry, supra note 6, at 26-27 (detailing the legislative reforms that criminalized physician kickbacks for referring Medicare

and Medicaid patients to diagnostic and medical testing facilities). For citations to research demonstrating the correlation between