phillip f. goldstein, andrew dakos, antony...
[…] Class actions are

filed and litigated as individual actions until certified by a court. And the court can dismiss an action

if it finds that it does not state a claim. Indeed, it can impose sanctions upon parties and counsel

under Rule 11, 28 U.S.C. §1927, or the PSLRA. The Bylaw requirement that injured shareholders

must also obtain shareholder consent is inconsistent with claims under Florida law that do not

require pre-filing shareholder approval, such as claims for breach of fiduciary duties and violations

of the Florida Business Corporation Act, including Florida Statutes Section 607.0304(2)(a), which

expressly provides that “[a] corporation’s power to act may be challenged . . . [i]n a proceeding by a

shareholder against the corporation to enjoin the act[.]” (Emphasis added.)

54. The Bylaw is also inconsistent with the federal securities laws, including the

Securities Act of 1933 and the 1934 Act, which permit holders of even one share to bring claims

6 See SEC v.