petition to object to the detroit renewable power waste ... · remilando pinga very truly yo /...
[…] regarding the discriminatory health impacts that unsafe PM2.5 and mercury emissions

will have on a low-income, people of color in the community; and the DEQ failed to

consider the Incinerator's net-GHG emissions in order to determine whether applicable

GHG requirements should be included in the Permit. To this end, the Administrator

must include in her order specific terms and conditions necessary to remedy the

inadequacies described in this petition. See 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c)(2) ("Any EPA objection

under paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall include ... a description of the terms and

conditions that the permit must include to respond to the objections" (emphasis added)).

Petitioners urge the Administrator to require DEQ to add any terms and conditions that

she deems necessary and appropriate to ensure compliance with all applicable

requirements of the CAA.