pereira v. sessions: a jurisdictional...
[…] Cases improperly commenced should therefore be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction and refiled.

In fact, there is no inherent barrier for the agency that drafts NTAs, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS),36 that would prevent the inclusion of accurate time and place information on these documents. DHS simply needs access to a computerized scheduling system operated by the Department of Justice (DOJ)—access DHS has had in the past.37 Yet DHS was not immediately granted access to this

31. Pereira v. Sessions, 138 S. Ct. 2105 (2018). 32. Id. at 2109–10. 33. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) (2018) (“Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before

an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court . . . ”); id. § 1003.13 (defining the “charging document” as the NTA); 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1) (2012) (setting out the statutory requirements of an NTA).

34. Pereira, 138 S. Ct. at 2114–15. 35. See infra Part II. 36. Regulations specify exactly which immigration officers within DHS have