pereira v. sessions: a jurisdictional...
[…] It is true that 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) does not explicitly cross-reference 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a). In this way, the facts underlying Bermudez-Cota differ from the facts underlying Pereira. Pereira concerned 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1). In explaining when “continuous residence or continuous physical presence in the United States shall be deemed to end,” § 1229b(d)(1) says that it ends “when the alien is served a notice to appear under section 1229(a) of this title.”115 In contrast to this language, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) merely states that “Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.” Other regulations define a “charging document”

109. See Christensen v. Harris Cty., 529 U.S. 576, 588 (2000) (refusing to