Upload: others
[…] Other statutes qualify as territorially limited because theyexplicitly relate to physical space within the United States. A smallselection of examples includes statutes relating to grazing on U.S.public lands,7 1 removal of fossils from public lands,7 2 and drain coverson public pools and spas in the United States.7 3 Others contain lessexplicit statements (patent law) 74 or no explicit statement (copyright

64. 12 U.S.C. § 1828()(3) (2006). This subsection provides: (A) that certainstatutory provisions relating to "[t]ransactions with affiliates ... shall not apply withrespect to a foreign bank solely because the foreign bank has an insured branch"; and(B) that certain provisions relating to "[elxtensions of credit to officers, directors, andprincipal shareholders . . . shall not apply with respect to a foreign bank solely becausethe foreign bank has an insured branch, but shall apply with respect to the insuredbranch."