Upload: others
[…] and complex standards.").16. While the rule is expressed here in its simplest form, it is worth noting that

many (perhaps most) real-world speed limits are a combination of a simple rule and asimple standard. The rule portion sets a maximum limit on the speed at which vehiclesmay travel. The standard portion provides that a person can be cited for traveling at aspeed that is unsafe under the circumstances, even if that speed is below the postedspeed limit. For example, § 11-801(A) of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes states:

Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive the same at acareful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable andproper, having due regard to the traffic, surface and width of the highway andany other conditions then existing. No person shall drive any vehicle upon ahighway at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring it to a stopwithin the assured clear distance ahead.

OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 47 § 11-801(A) (2007). Section 11-801(B) indicates:

Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed forcompliance with subsection A of this section, the limits specified by law orestablished as hereinafter authorized shall be maximum lawful speeds, and noperson shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of the followingmaximum limits . ...

Id. § 11-801(B).