paul arons, state bar #84970 law office of paul arons 2 685 … · law office of paul arons 685...
[…] 112. As a result of the conduct alleged herein, plaintiffs and the class which they

seek to represent have paid unlawful fees, totaling millions of dollars and have

unknowingly had defendants retain money which they intended to be used to pay the

merchant for a dishonored check.

WHEREFORE, relief is requested as set forth below.

SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF (CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION, ARTICLE I, SEC. 7)

113. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all previous paragraphs as though set

forth herein.

114. California Constitution, Article I, Section 7 provides, in pertinent part: A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws. . . .

115. Defendants, and each of them, acting under color of state law, violated the

Due Process Clause of the California Constitution by engaging in action under color of

CONSOLIDATED COMPLAINT FOR VIOLATION OF 42 U.S.C. § 1983, ETC.: Page 23 EXHIBIT A - Proposed Consolidated Complaint