participant workbook lesson plan...
[…] A. Calculating the One-Year Period

1. Date one-year period begins

The one-year period is calculated from the date of the applicant’s last arrival in the United States. The date of arrival is counted as day zero, so the first day in the calculation is the day after the last arrival. For example, if an applicant enters the United States on February 2, 2000, leaves the United States on February 25, 2000, and returns to the United States on March 1, 2000, the one-year period begins on March 2, 2000. Note: The regulations, at 8 C.F.R. § 208.4 (a), state that an applicant has the burden of proving that her “application has been filed within 1 year of the date of the alien’s arrival in the United States,” and that “[t]he 1-year period shall be calculated from the date of the alien’s last arrival in the United States . . .” Before the Ninth Circuit’s opinion in Minasyan v. Mukasey, the Asylum Division counted the day of arrival as “day one” for purposes of calculating the one-year period.