parity among small business programs … · parity among small business programs ... u.s.c....
[…] The disagreement was the result of a protest to the Government Accountability Office (GAO), Congress’ investigative arm, in which GAO ruled that the statutory language authorizing the HUBZone program contained language that gave it precedence over the 8(a) and SDVOSB programs. That language, in Title 15 of the U.S. Code, Section 657a (15 U.S.C. 657a), paragraph (b)(2)(B), stated, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law…a contract opportunity shall be awarded pursuant to this section on the basis of competition restricted to HUBZone small business concerns if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 qualified HUBZone small business concerns will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market price.” Comparable statutory language authorizing the 8(a) programs states, “such officer shall be authorized in his discretion to let such procurement contract to the [Small Business Administration (SBA)]…” (15 U.S.C. 637, paragraph (a)(1)(A)), and comparable statutory language authorizing the SDVOSB