overview of property taxes in connecticut20140929_state tax panel\20151027/ct...1. the property tax...
[…] As a result, these properties are valued at current use and the assessed value is 70 percent of that use value.

Hartford has a limited for of classification because the assessment ratio for residential properties is 30.68 percent in Grand List year 2014 (FY 2016). Local governments have the option of phasing in increases in assessed values that result from reassessment. Hartford has opted for such a phase in, but it has been stretched out over a longer period of time.

Personal Property

CGS Section 12-71 (a) identifies personal property subject to property taxation. Specifically, “All goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein, including any interest in a leasehold improvement classified as other than real property, belonging to any person who is a resident in this state, shall be listed for purposes of property tax in the town where such person resides.” CGS Section 12-41 (c) identifies specific personal property subject to the property tax including

Machinery used in mills and factories Cables, wires and poles Underground mains, conduits, pipes and other fixtures of water, gas, electric