overview of property taxes in connecticut20140929_state tax panel\20151027/ct...1. the property tax...
[…] Fuel and provisions for the use of a family (12-81(30)) Household furniture (12-81(31)) Private libraries (12-81(32)) Musical instruments (12-81(33)) Watches and jewelry (12-81(34)) Wearing apparel (12-81(35)) Sheep, goats and swine (12-81(40)) -- horses & ponies are a local

option exemption pursuant to PA 14-33 Dairy and beef cattle, oxen, asses and mules (12-81(41)) Cash on hand or on deposit (12-81(43)) Carriages, wagons and bicycles (12-81(47)).

Taxable personal property is predominately, but not solely, business personal property.

Motor Vehicles

CGS Section 12-71 (f)(1) says that “Property subject to taxation under this chapter shall include each registered and unregistered motor vehicle and snowmobile that, in normal course of operation, most frequently leaves from and returns to or remains in a town in this state . . .“ Each such vehicle will be included in the Grand List of the town where it most frequently leaves from and returns to or in which it remains.