overview of property taxes in connecticut20140929_state tax panel\20151027/ct...1. the property tax...
[…] CGS Section 12-41 (c) identifies specific personal property subject to the property tax including

Machinery used in mills and factories Cables, wires and poles Underground mains, conduits, pipes and other fixtures of water, gas, electric

and heating companies Furniture and fixtures of stores, offices, hotels, restaurants, taverns, halls,

factories and manufacturers

7 Section 12-107b defines marine heritage land as “that portion of waterfront real property owned by a commercial lobster fisherman licensed pursuant to title 26, when such portion of such property is used by such fisherman for commercial lobstering purposes . . . and not less than fifty percent of the adjusted gross income of such fisherman, as determined for purposes of the federal income tax, is derived from commercial lobster fishing.”

DISCUSSION DRAFT 25 10/27/2015

Computers Motor vehicles not registered with the commissioner of DMV Mechanics tools Farm tools Tractors and construction equipment.