Outline : Carbon cycling and organic matter biogeochemistry

Download Outline :  Carbon cycling and organic matter biogeochemistry

Post on 30-Dec-2015

45 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Outline : Carbon cycling and organic matter biogeochemistry. Global carbon cycle - pools, sources, sinks and fluxes pools of organic carbon - POC, DOC - vertical & horizontal segregation, vertical fluxes Ocean productivity Biological carbon pump Preservation of organic carbon - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

TRANSCRIPT

  • Outline : Carbon cycling and organic matter biogeochemistry Global carbon cycle - pools, sources, sinks and fluxes pools of organic carbon - POC, DOC - vertical & horizontal segregation, vertical fluxes Ocean productivity Biological carbon pump Preservation of organic carbon Vertical flux of POM sediment traps

    Dissolved organic carbon (DOC) Concentrations & distribution Characterization of DOC pool - molecular size and reactivity Sources and fates of POM & DOM Age and long-term sinks for DOM

  • Operational pools of carbon in seawaterPOM - particulate organic matter (includes not only carbon but also H, O, N, P, S etc)DOM - dissolved organic matter (about 50% C by weight)POC - particulate organic carbon (refers only to the carbon)DOC - dissolved organic carbonPIC Particulate inorganic carbon (CaCO3)DIC - dissolved inorganic carbon (all forms)Organic nutrient poolsPON & POP (the pools of N & P that are bound in organic particles larger than the operational cut-off)DON & DOP - (the pools of N & P that are bound in organic matter that passes through the operational cut-off filter)All pools are operational! (depend on selected criteria for filtration)

  • Organic particle size continuum0.4-0.2 m filtration cut-off

  • Organic carbon = Reduced carbon

    Includes all carbon other than CO2, HCO3-, H2CO3, CO, CO32-, and carbonate minerals

    Includes hydrocarbons CH4, CH3-CH3 etc & black carbon.

    Nearly all reduced carbon is biogenic. However, some chemical/geochemical alteration of OM takes place, petroleum and natural gas formation being notable examples. Because organic matter is mainly biogenic it typically contains not only reduced carbon but also some H, O, N, P and S etc.

  • Atmospheric CO2 784Global Carbon reservoirs and exchanges (Figure based on Libes; data from Table 11.1 in Emerson & Hedges) pools in 1015 gC (boxes) fluxes in 1015 gC y-1 (arrows)Marine biota 1-2Ocean DIC 38,000Detrital POC 30DOC 7000.2Organic sediments10,000,000Fossil fuels 3577Limestone & dolomite50,000,000Terrestrial biota 600Soil & detritus 1500River DIC 0.5Sedimentary reservoirs are huge!Exchange90Net export from surface 8-15

  • Most organic carbon in the sea is dissolved or colloidal.Biomass pools are very smallDissolved and Colloidal materials are operationally Dissolved Operationally-dissolved

    Chart2

    100000000000000000

    100000000000000000

    30000000000000000

    3000000000000000

    100000000000000

    1000000000000000

    Relative partitioning of organic carbon in the ocean

    Sheet1

    Dissolved100000000000000000

    Colloidal100000000000000000

    Detritus (POM)30000000000000000

    Phytoplankton3000000000000000

    Zooplankton100000000000000

    Bacteria1000000000000000

    100000000000000000

    100000000000000000

    30000000000000000

    3000000000000000

    100000000000000

    1000000000000000

    Sheet1

    Relative partitioning of organic carbon in the ocean

  • Sources of organic matter to the open oceansPrimary production Phytoplankton84.4 Macrophytes 6.2

    Rivers 3.65Groundwater0.3Atmospheric input5.45 % of totalRivers are a small source of organic matter to open ocean!Based on Table 9.1 in Millero, 2006

  • Oligotrophic< 0.1 11.0Mesotrophic0.1 -1.0 27.4Eutrophic> 1.0 9.1Macrophytes - 1.0Total ocean production = 48.522.756.518.72.1% of Ocean NPPTotal terrestrial production = 56.4Total global production = 104.9Ocean Net Primary Production in different trophic regimes(
  • Behrenfeld et al 2006. Nature 444:Global primary productivity pattern as deduced from satellite imageryOceanic/oligotrophic areas dominated by picoplankton < 2 mUpwelling, coastal & temperate areas have larger phytoplankton (> 2 m) as major primary producersConsiderations: Depth distribution i.e. euphotic depth Seasonal variations, esp. in polar regions Interannual variations

  • Behrenfeld et al 2006. Nature 444:Temporal changes in global average Chlorophyll anomaly and Net Primary Productivity (NPP) anomaly.1997-98 was a strong El Nino year which reduced NPP. Rapid recovery ensued, with slow decline thereafter.

  • CO2 (g) CO2 (aq) + H2O H2CO3 H+ + HCO3- H+ + CO32-AirSeaPycnoclinePOMCaCO3Some DOMNon-carbonate sedimentCarbon burial & preservation as POM and CaCO3CCDDeep SeaEuphotic zoneDIC & alkalinityrespirationCO2CaCO3 dissolutionThe Biological Carbon PumpExporting carbon below the pycnocline Ridge crestAlkalinityUpwelling of high DIC, high pCO2 waterNo preservation of CaCO3 below CCDspreadingcarbonatesCaCO3-rich sediment above CCDPhotosynthesiscalcificationsinkingPOM

  • Falkowski et al., 1998. Science 298:Export Productionper year

  • Flux of organic matter decreases exponentially with depth :

    POMflux(z) = POMflux (100)(z/100)-0.858

    Where POMflux(100) is the downward flux at the base of the euphotic zone (100 m), and POMflux(z) is the flux of organic carbon at depth (z) measured with sediment traps. At 5000 meters, the flux is only 3.5% of that at the base of the euphotic zone! Vertical flux of POM is via dead phytoplankton, fecal pellets, molt shells, fragments, mucous feeding nets etc. Data for the figure of Bishop et al came from Martin et al. 1987Very little organic matter (POM) reaches the deep ocean and what does reach the bottom is lower quality

    Chart2

    -100

    -200

    -300

    -400

    -500

    -600

    -700

    -800

    -900

    -1000

    -1100

    -1200

    -1300

    -1400

    -1500

    -1600

    -1700

    -1800

    -1900

    -2000

    -2100

    -2200

    -2300

    -2400

    -2500

    -2600

    -2700

    -2800

    -2900

    -3000

    -3100

    -3200

    -3300

    -3400

    -3500

    -3600

    -3700

    -3800

    -3900

    -4000

    -4100

    -4200

    -4300

    -4400

    -4500

    -4600

    -4700

    -4800

    -4900

    -5000

    -5100

    -5200

    -5300

    -5400

    -5500

    -5600

    -5700

    -5800

    -5900

    -6000

    POM flux as % of flux at 100 m

    Depth (m)

    POM flux vs depth based on equation of Bishop (1989)

    Sheet1

    J100 =1.7

    1001.7100.0-100

    2000.93791867955.2-200

    3000.66233679939.0-300

    4000.517465557930.4-400

    5000.427299768625.1-500

    6000.365422385621.5-600

    7000.32015095618.8-700

    8000.28549447816.8-800

    9000.258052961915.2-900

    10000.235748490913.9-1000

    11000.217237100512.8-1100

    12000.201609694811.9-1200

    13000.188228562311.1-1300

    14000.176632683410.4-1400

    15000.16648021239.8-1500

    16000.15751211989.3-1600

    17000.14952842098.8-1700

    18000.14237217258.4-1800

    19000.13591842458.0-1900

    20000.13006641957.7-2000

    21000.12473397617.3-2100

    22000.11985337317.1-2200

    23000.11536828546.8-2300

    24000.11123146986.5-2400

    25000.10740299556.3-2500

    26000.10384887326.1-2600

    27000.1005399845.9-2700

    28000.09745123125.7-2800

    29000.09456086565.6-2900

    30000.09184994175.4-3000

    31000.08930187725.3-3100

    32000.08690209375.1-3200

    33000.0846377215.0-3300

    34000.08249735234.9-3400

    35000.08047084084.7-3500

    36000.07854912944.6-3600

    37000.0767241074.5-3700

    38000.07498848774.4-3800

    39000.07333570794.3-3900

    40000.07175983794.2-4000

    41000.0702555074.1-4100

    42000.06881783894.0-4200

    43000.06744239534.0-4300

    44000.06612512793.9-4400

    45000.06486233583.8-4500

    46000.06365062933.7-4600

    47000.06248689713.7-4700

    48000.06136827843.6-4800

    49000.0602921383.5-4900

    50000.05925604453.5-5000

    51000.05825775043.4-5100

    52000.05729517533.4-5200

    53000.05636639053.3-5300

    54000.05546960533.3-5400

    55000.05460315463.2-5500

    56000.05376548833.2-5600

    57000.05295516133.1-5700

    58000.05217082483.1-5800

    59000.05141121833.0-5900

    60000.05067516233.0-6000

    Sheet1

    POM flux as % of flux at 100 m

    Depth (m)

    POM flux vs depth based on equation of Bishop (1989)

    Sheet2

    Sheet3

  • Hansell et al., 2010Modeled DOC downward fluxDOC/POC downward flux ratioDOC export from surface ocean represents 8-18% of the total organic carbon export.

  • Sediment traps - particle interceptorsBase of euphotic zone 100-200 m500 m1000 m3000 mCapture flux decreases exponentially with depthParticle flux

  • 1-1.5 metersMany different designs of sediment traps have been usedTime series traps - rotating cylinders within trap collect for certain period of timeLarge surface area trap for oceanic sampling

  • Diagram of an automated time-series sediment trap used in the Arabian Sea. A baffle at top keeps out large objects that would clog the funnel. The circular tray holds collection vials. On a preprogrammed schedule (every 5 days to 1 month), the instrument seals one vial and rotates the next one into place. Scientists retrieve the samples up to a year later to analyze the collected sediment. (courtesy Oceanus magazine, WHOI) http://www.whoi.edu/instruments/gallery.do?mainid=19737&iid=10286

  • What results do you expect for POM captured in a sediment trap array deployed over a full oceanic depth profile? Quantity of POM? Quality of POM - C:N, specific biomolecules?, 14C-content?

  • Three sediment trap designs. The original funnel design (moored trap) uses a large collection area to sample marine particulates that fall to great depths.Surface waters produce enough sediment so that traps there dont require funnels. Neutrally buoyant, drifting sedim

Recommended

View more >