our partnersâ keepers? agency dimensions of partnership
[…] RULPA itself was the object of significant amendment in 1985, butnot all states otherwise adhering to RULPA adopted the amendments.

RULPA section 403(a) provides that, subject to the statute itself and thepartnership agreement, a general partner "has the rights and powers and issubject to the restrictions of a partner in a partnership without limitedpartners."15 In such a partnership, questions of a partner's authority would beresolved by the norms of agency discussed above applicable to a generalpartnership. Under RULPA section 403(b), a general partner has "the liabilitiesof a partner in a partnership without limited partners to persons other than thepartnership and the other partners," subject only to the statute itself; but ageneral partner's liabilities to the partnership and to the other partners are,additionally, subject to provision in the partnership agreement.