order on defendants’ motion for summary judgment3. wearing a polo shirt continued to argue as lt....
[…] affidavits and arrest reports. Because Mr. Windle’s arguments to overcome statutory

immunity all rely on inferences based on the absence of probable cause, “the presence of

probable cause … establishes the immunity.” Holland v. City of Chi., 643 F.3d 248, 255

(7th Cir. 2011). Defendants are therefore entitled to summary judgment on Mr. Windle’s

state law malicious prosecution and abuse of process claims.

B. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress

With regard to the IIED claim, Defendants argue that they are immune under

Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3(8), which provides immunity for state entities and their

employees acting within the scope of their employment from claims resulting from “[t]he

adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including rules and

regulations) … unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false

imprisonment.” IND. CODE § 34-13-3-3(8). This immunity “extends well beyond

traditional law enforcement activities such as the arrest or pursuit of suspects by police,”

to include all “those activities in which a governmental entity or its employees compel or