order of suppression - ij sichel (ny imm. ct., oct. 3, 2007)
[…] Glover, 957 F. 2d at 1008."

    The language of he applicable reglilations mirrors the above case law. 8 C.P.R. 287.8(b) statesin part: (1) Interrogation is questioning designed to el icit specific information. An immigration officer, likeany other person, has the right to ask questions ofanyone as long as the immigration officer does notrestrain the freedom ofan individual, not under arrest, to walk away." Thus the questioning described in8 C.F R. 287 .8(b)(I) would constitute what the courts have defined as a consensual encounter. 8C.F.R.287.8(b)(2) continues: "If he immigration officer has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulablefacts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the UnitedStates or is an alien illegally in the United States, the immigration officer may briefly detain the perscin forquestioning." The preceding language describes what the courts have termed an investigativedetention. ,