order of suppression in new haven raids - ij straus (hartford imm. ct, june 2, 2009)
[…] INA 287(a)(1) states "[a]ny [authorized immigration officer] shall havepower without warrant to interrogate any alien or person believed to be an alien as to hisright to be or to remain in the United States .." With regards to interrogation anddetention not amounting to arrest, interrogation is defined as "questioning designed toelicit specific infonnation [not amounting to arrest] ... an immigration officer . . . has theright to ask questions of anyone as long as the immigration officer does not restrain thefreedom of an individual, not under arrest, to walk away." 8 C.F.R. 287.8(b)(1).

    However, "fi]f the immigration officer has a reasonable suspicion, based onspecific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be,engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the UnitedStates, the immigration officer may briefly detain the person for questioning." 8 C.F.R.287 .8(b )(2).E. Arrest1. A warrantless arrest is unreasonable under the Fourth Amendment unless thearresting officer has probable cause to believe a crime has been or is being committed.Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 152 (2004).