order no. 88192 - maryland
[…] Applicants’ plan to engage minority businesses and whether evidence was provided of a

good-faith commitment by each of the Applicants to solicit minority investors in future

attempts to raise capital.135

The record is replete with examples in which US Wind has met or exceeded the

statutory and regulatory requirements on this subject matter. In its Application, US Wind

131 State Gov’t § 9-20C-03 (b)(2). 132 See Commission Ex. 3: MEA Offshore Wind Development Fund Expenditures (Sept. 2016); Tr. at 2026-2027 (Chairman Hughes/Fiastro). 133 2017 Md. Laws, ch. 438 (codified as PUA § 7-704.1 (e)(3)). A previous iteration of this provision, which was sunset effective June 30, 2016, would have prohibited the Commission from approving an OSW application if the “clear plan for setting reasonable and appropriate [MBE] goals and procedures for each phase of the qualified offshore wind project” was not finalized between the OSW applicant and GOMA prior to issuance of the Order. See Section 3 and Section 11, 2013 Md. Laws, ch. 003; COMAR 20.61.06.06. 134 See, e.g. Tr. at 402-410 (Cmmr. Williams / Rich); Tr. at 1185-1190 (Cmmr.