order granting in part and denying in part … · on december 22, 2010, plaintiff peter turner...
[…] Jadwin, 610 F. Supp. 2d at 1154.

Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claims are barred under both statutory provisions because

he has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies and because he has failed to state a claim.

1. Exhaustion

a. Section 98.7

Plaintiff alleges in his FAC that he exhausted his administrative remedies by filing a charge

with the DFEH and receiving a right to sue letter. FAC ¶ 53. However, Defendants argue Plaintiff

was required to further exhaust his remedies as to any Labor Code claims by filing a charge with the

Labor Commissioner under California Labor Code § 98.7. California Labor Code § 98.7(a)

provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who believes that he or she has been discharged or

otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor

Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the

violation.” The statute further provides that “[t]he rights and remedies provided by this section do

not preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any other law.” §

Case3:11-cv-01427-EMC Document49 Filed08/29/12 Page9 of 33

Un

ited

Sta

tes

Dis

tric

t C

ou

rtF

or th