order granting in part and denying in part … · on december 22, 2010, plaintiff peter turner...
[…] plausible on its face.’” Id. “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content

that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct

alleged.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009); see also Bell Atl. Corp v. Twombly, 550 U.S.

544, 556 (2007). “The plausibility standard is not akin to a ‘probability requirement,’ but it asks for

more than sheer possibility that a defendant acted unlawfully.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting

Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556).

B. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 526a

Defendants first challenge Plaintiff’s cause of action under California Code of Civil

Procedure § 526a, which authorizes taxpayer actions “restraining and preventing any illegal

expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county . . . against any

officer thereof.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 526a. Although the statute is subject to permissive standing

requirements in state court, in federal court a plaintiff must satisfy Article III standing. Cantrell v.