on the economy of concepts in property - university of ... revised final.docx (do not delete)...
[…] Legal systems have a wider or narrower good faith exception to nemo dat for personal property turning often on the void–voidable distinction (a good faith purchaser can gain good title from someone with voidable title, as in cases of fraud, but not from some-one like a thief, with void title).90 Usually, the broad version of the good faith purchaser exception depends on lack of notice or some form of it. The market overt rule is one example of an implicitly notice-based exception to nemo dat in favor of good-faith purchasers.91

88 See 4 AMERICAN LAW OF PROPERTY § 17.10 (A. James Casner ed., 1952). 89 Id. 90 See U.C.C. § 2-403(1) (2011) (“A person with voidable title has power to transfer

a good title to a good faith purchaser for value.”). 91 The market overt rule allows a good faith purchaser to beat the original title

holder, even with a thief in the chain of title, if the purchaser bought in an open mar-ket, (i.e., from a merchant dealer openly displaying the goods). See, e.g., CODE CIVIL [C. CIV.] art. 2277 (Fr.)