on the economy of concepts in property - university of ... revised final.docx (do not delete)...
[…] The French and German rules are broader than the American rule, which requires that the original owner have entrusted the goods to a merchant dealing in “goods of that kind.” U.C.C. § 2-403(2); see also id. (“Any entrusting of possession of goods to a mer-chant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.”). For a summary of various

Smith revised final.docx (DO NOT DELETE) 5/30/2012 7:57 PM

2122 University of Pennsylvania Law Review [Vol. 160: 2097