on petition for a writ of certiorari to the united states...
[…] practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to

promote consistent state action to protect consumers.

Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich

LPA, 559 U.S. 573 (2010) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692e).

The FDCPA meets these goals both by requiring

positive action by debt collectors, such as providing

debtors with specific information to help them make

informed decisions, 15 U.S.C. § 1692g, and

negatively prohibiting other conduct, such as using

profane language, 15 U.S.C. § 1692d, or

impersonating public officials, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e.

Pertinent to the present petition, Section

1692i of the FDCPA prohibits debt collectors from

filing suit in forums that are geographically

inconvenient to the debtor. Specifically, the section

provides, “Any debt collector who brings any legal

action on a debt against any consumer shall… bring

such action only in the judicial district or similar

legal entity” in which the consumer signed the

contract establishing the debt or resides. 15 U.S.C. §

1692i.

8

The Act does not define the term “judicial

district.”

The first circuit court to give the meaning of

the term “judicial district” significant treatment was