no. 11-1324 in the united states court of...
[…] See U.N.

War Crimes Commission, 11 L. Rep. Trials of War Criminals 98 (1949) (providing

that “conspiracy in a war crime [is] equally punishable with the crime itself” in

Dutch military commissions after World War II). Accordingly, ex post facto

concerns provide no justification for the panel’s erroneous construction of the 2006

MCA.

II. The Hamdan II Court Misconstrued Article 21

The panel also erred in the second step of its analysis, by construing Article

21 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (“UCMJ”), 10 U.S.C. § 821, as limiting

the jurisdiction of military commissions rather than preserving their pre-existing

jurisdiction.

At the time of Bahlul’s offenses, Article 21 – which is entitled “Jurisdiction

of courts-martial not exclusive” – provided that “[t]he provisions of [the UCMJ]

conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions

. . . of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute

or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions.” 10 U.S.C. § 821. The

USCA Case #11-1324 Document #1423745 Filed: 03/05/2013 Page 13 of 45

Page 14: No. 11-1324 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF …sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/Bahlul-en-banc... · PETITION OF THE UNITED STATES FOR REHEARING EN BANC _____ ROB PARK

10