no. 11-1324 in the united states court of...
[…] jurisdiction over Bahlul’s conduct does not implicate that clause, because military

commissions have throughout our Nation’s history tried such conduct.

That traditional practice is especially clear regarding conspiracy. Several of

the most prominent examples of military commission prosecutions in American

history involved conspiracy charges, including those against conspirators involved

in the assassination of President Lincoln, see Hamdan I, 548 U.S. at 699 (Thomas,

1 In the 2009 Military Commissions Act, Congress reaffirmed that these

offenses apply to pre-2006 conduct. 10 U.S.C. § 950p(d) (2009) (“Because the provisions of this subchapter codify offenses that have traditionally been triable under the law of war or otherwise triable by military commission, this subchapter does not preclude trial for offenses that occurred before the date of the enactment of this subchapter.”); see also id. § 948d (authorizing jurisdiction over offenses “committed before, on, or after September 11, 2001”) (emphasis added).

USCA Case #11-1324 Document #1423745 Filed: 03/05/2013 Page 11 of 45