ommissioning the onsumer inancial protection bureau · ± jolina c. cuaresma is a fellow with the...
[…] Remarkably, there is no legally definitive set of characteristics that describes independent agencies. In fact, the U.S. Constitution makes no mention of them.101 The term “independent agency” is statutorily defined only once, and even then, the term is simply defined to mean a list of government entities and “any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission.”102

98 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(1) (2010) (“There is established the position of the Director, who shall serve as the head of the Bureau.”). 99 Id. § 5491(c)(3) (“The President may remove the Director for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”). 100 12 U.S.C. § 5497 (2010) (“[E]ach quarter. . .the Board of Governors shall transfer to the Bureau from the combined earnings of the Federal Reserve System, the amount