ommissioning the onsumer inancial protection bureau · ± jolina c. cuaresma is a fellow with the...
[…] See HOGUE, ET AL., infra note 108, at 27. 53 Adam J. Levitin, The Consumer Financial Protection Agency, 28-OCT

AM. BANKR. INST. J. 10, Oct. 2009, at 66. 54 Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-325, 108 Stat. 2190 (1994). 55 To be clear, the Federal Reserve issued regulations implementing certain parts of the statutory program well before the Great Recession. However, the Federal Reserve declined to issue any regulations implementing the provision of the statute that could have prohibited predatory lending. See 15 U.S.C. § 1639(l)(2) (2009) (“The Board, by regulation or order, shall prohibit acts or practices in connection with (A) mortgage loans that the Board finds to be unfair, deceptive, or designed to evade the provisions of this section; and (B) refinancing of mortgage loans that the Board finds to be associated with abusive lending practices, or that are otherwise not in the interest of the borrower.”). For a discussion outlining the Federal Reserve’s refusal to issue regulations implementing this provision, see Patricia A. McCoy et al., Systematic Risk