ommissioning the onsumer inancial protection bureau · ± jolina c. cuaresma is a fellow with the...
[…] 98 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(1) (2010) (“There is established the position of the Director, who shall serve as the head of the Bureau.”). 99 Id. § 5491(c)(3) (“The President may remove the Director for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”). 100 12 U.S.C. § 5497 (2010) (“[E]ach quarter. . .the Board of Governors shall transfer to the Bureau from the combined earnings of the Federal Reserve System, the amount determined by the Director to be reasonably necessary to carry out the authorities of the Bureau under Federal consumer financial law.”). 101 Cf. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2 (The President “may require the opinion, in writing, of the principal officer in each of the executive departments.”). 102 44 U.S.C. § 3502(5) (2019) (defining “independent regulatory agency” to mean “the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Consumer Product Safety Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the Federal Maritime Commission, the Federal Trade Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Mine Enforcement Safety and Health Review Commission, the National Labor Relations Board, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, the Postal Regulatory Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, the Office of Financial Research, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, and any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission.”).

Page 25: OMMISSIONING THE ONSUMER INANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU · ± Jolina C. Cuaresma is a Fellow with the Federal Legislation Clinic at Georgetown University Law Center, where her seminar

450 Loyola Consumer Law Review Vol. 31:3