ommissioning the onsumer inancial protection bureau · ± jolina c. cuaresma is a fellow with the...
[…] Specifically, the companies “extend[] credit to, and processes payments for, consumers in connection with goods and services that [they] do[] not directly sell or that consumers do not directly purchase from [Sprint or Verizon].” It is not clear that these firms anticipated that their operations could be characterized as:

“extending credit and servicing loans, including acquiring, purchasing, selling, brokering, or other extensions of credit,” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(15)(A)(i); and “providing payments or other financial data processing products or services to a consumer by any technological means, including processing or storing financial or banking data for any payment instrument, or through any payments systems or network used for processing payments data, including payments made through an online banking system or mobile telecommunications network,” 12 U.S.C. § 5581(15)(A)(vii).

See Complaint, CFPB v. Sprint Corp., No. 14 CV 9931 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 17, 2014); see also Complaint, CFPB v.