ommissioning the onsumer inancial protection bureau · ± jolina c. cuaresma is a fellow with the...
[…] ü ü ü ü ü ü

Broad jurisdiction122

ü ü

116 Under Section 6(a)(3) of EO 12,866, when agencies plan to undertake a “significant regulatory action,” they must submit certain materials for OIRA’s review and approval. Agencies listed under the PRA’s definition of “independent regulatory agency” are exempted from OIRA’s review. 44 U.S.C. § 3502 (2019). These agencies include the CFPB, the FHFA, the OCC, the FDIC, the CFTC, the SEC, and the FTC. See note 102 and accompanying text. The SSA and the OSC are excluded from the list, and therefore, are subject to OIRA’s review. Exec. Order No. 12,866, 3 C.F.R. § 638 (1993). 117 The CFPB is led by a single director. 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(1) (2010). There are other single director-led independent agencies. 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1) (1996) (For the SSA, “There shall be in the Administration a Commissioner of Social Security . . . who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”); 5 U.S.C. § 1211(a) (1994) (For the OSC, “There is established the Office of Special Counsel, which shall be headed by the Special Counsel.”); 12 U.S.C. § 4512(a) (2008) (For the FHFA, “There is established the position of the Director of the Agency, who shall be the head of the Agency.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1(b)(1) (2011) (For the OCC, “The chief officer of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency shall be known as the Comptroller of the Currency.”). 118 The CFPB director is removable only for cause. 12 U.S.C. § 5491(c)(3) (2010). Generally, removal protection indicates an agency is independent. See 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) (1996) (For the SSA, “An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.”); 5 U.S.C. § 1211(b) (1994) (For the OSC, “The Special Counsel may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”); 12 U.S.C. § 4512(b)(2)