ommissioning the onsumer inancial protection bureau · ± jolina c. cuaresma is a fellow with the...
[…] Agencies listed under the PRA’s definition of “independent regulatory agency” are exempted from OIRA’s review. 44 U.S.C. § 3502 (2019). These agencies include the CFPB, the FHFA, the OCC, the FDIC, the CFTC, the SEC, and the FTC. See note 102 and accompanying text. The SSA and the OSC are excluded from the list, and therefore, are subject to OIRA’s review. Exec. Order No. 12,866, 3 C.F.R. § 638 (1993). 117 The CFPB is led by a single director. 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(1) (2010). There are other single director-led independent agencies. 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1) (1996) (For the SSA, “There shall be in the Administration a Commissioner of Social Security . . . who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”); 5 U.S.C. § 1211(a) (1994) (For the OSC, “There is established the Office of Special Counsel, which shall be headed by the Special Counsel.”); 12 U.S.C. § 4512(a) (2008) (For the FHFA, “There is established the position of the Director of the Agency, who shall be the head of the Agency.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1(b)(1) (2011) (For the OCC, “The chief officer of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency shall be known as the Comptroller of