ommissioning the onsumer inancial protection bureau · ± jolina c. cuaresma is a fellow with the...
[…] Exec. Order No. 12,866, 3 C.F.R. § 638 (1993). 117 The CFPB is led by a single director. 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(1) (2010). There are other single director-led independent agencies. 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1) (1996) (For the SSA, “There shall be in the Administration a Commissioner of Social Security . . . who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”); 5 U.S.C. § 1211(a) (1994) (For the OSC, “There is established the Office of Special Counsel, which shall be headed by the Special Counsel.”); 12 U.S.C. § 4512(a) (2008) (For the FHFA, “There is established the position of the Director of the Agency, who shall be the head of the Agency.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1(b)(1) (2011) (For the OCC, “The chief officer of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency shall be known as the Comptroller of the Currency.”). 118 The CFPB director is removable only for cause. 12 U.S.C. § 5491(c)(3) (2010). Generally, removal protection indicates an agency is independent.