ommissioning the onsumer inancial protection bureau · ± jolina c. cuaresma is a fellow with the...
[…] 138 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(A) (2010). The term “covered person” also means “any affiliate of a person [that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service] if such affiliate acts as a service provider to such person. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(B). 139 Id. § 5481(26)(A). 140 See id. § 5481(15). 141 For example, the CFPB has “exclusive” supervisory authority and “primary” enforcement authority over banks as long as their assets are over $10 billion. 12 U.S.C. § 5515(b) (2010). 142 The term “person” means “an individual, partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative, or other entity.” Id. § 5481(19). 143 Pursuant to a CID, the CFPB can require a person to produce documents as well provide oral testimony, among other things. 12 U.S.C. § 5562(c)(1)(A)-(E) (2010). 144 See generally 12 U.S.C. §§ 5514, 5515.