ommissioning the onsumer inancial protection bureau · ± jolina c. cuaresma is a fellow with the...
[…] Page 29: OMMISSIONING THE ONSUMER INANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU · ± Jolina C. Cuaresma is a Fellow with the Federal Legislation Clinic at Georgetown University Law Center, where her seminar

454 Loyola Consumer Law Review Vol. 31:3

(2008) (For the FHFA, “The Director shall be appointed for a term of 5 years, unless removed before the end of such term for cause by the President.”); 15 U.S.C. § 41 (2010) (For the FTC, “Any Commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”). The OCC is an exception. 12 U.S.C. § 2 (1935) (“The Comptroller of the Currency. . .shall hold his office for a term of five years unless sooner removed by the President, upon reasons to be communicated by him to the Senate.”). Nevertheless, the OCC is considered an independent agency.