ommissioning the onsumer inancial protection bureau · ± jolina c. cuaresma is a fellow with the...
[…] Generally, removal protection indicates an agency is independent. See 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) (1996) (For the SSA, “An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.”); 5 U.S.C. § 1211(b) (1994) (For the OSC, “The Special Counsel may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”); 12 U.S.C. § 4512(b)(2)

Page 29: OMMISSIONING THE ONSUMER INANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU · ± Jolina C. Cuaresma is a Fellow with the Federal Legislation Clinic at Georgetown University Law Center, where her seminar

454 Loyola Consumer Law Review Vol. 31:3