ommissioning the onsumer inancial protection bureau · ± jolina c. cuaresma is a fellow with the...
[…] On July 3, 2013, the Bureau finalized a rule that sets forth the procedures by which a nonbank may become subject to the agency’s supervision. 12 C.F.R. § 1091. 158 12 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1)(B). 159 77 Fed. Reg. 42,874 (July 20, 2012) (codified at 12 C.F.R. § 1090.100 (2017)). 160 77 Fed. Reg. 65,775 (Oct. 31, 2012) (codified at 12 C.F.R. § 1090.105). 161 78 Fed. Reg. 73,383 (Dec. 6, 2013) (codified at 12 C.F.R. § 1090.106). 162 79 Fed. Reg. 56,631 (Sept. 23, 2014) (codified at 12 C.F.R. § 1090.107). 163 80 Fed. Reg. 37,496 (June 30, 2015) (codified at 12 C.F.R. § 1090.108). 164 12 U.S.C. § 5531(b) (2010). 165 Id. § 5531(b) (“Rules under this section may include requirements for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.”). 166 Payday, Vehicle Title, and Certain High-Cost Installment Loans, 81 Fed. Reg. 47,863 (July 22, 2016) (proposed rule July 22, 2016) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 1041). After reviewing over 1.4 million comments, the CFPB finalized its rule.