ommissioning the onsumer inancial protection bureau · ± jolina c. cuaresma is a fellow with the...
[…] • The CFPB may identify new consumer protections beyond

those explicitly provided under “Federal consumer law.” Specifically, the CFPB can issue rules that would identify certain conduct as unfair, deceptive, or abusive.164 More importantly, the Bureau has the authority to issue rules that would require companies to prevent UDAAPs.165 The agency’s first UDAAP rulemaking is the Payday Rule,166

157 Congress tasked the agency to supervise nonbanks of all sizes in the residential mortgage, private education lending, and payday lending markets for compliance with federal consumer financial law. 12 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1) (2014). Congress also granted CFPB authority to supervise any nonbank (regardless of size) if the Bureau has “reasonable cause to determine. . .that such [nonbank] is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services.” 12 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1)(C). On July 3, 2013, the Bureau finalized a rule that sets forth the procedures by which a nonbank may become subject to the agency’s supervision. 12 C.F.R. § 1091. 158 12 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1)(B). 159 77 Fed.