ommissioning the onsumer inancial protection bureau · ± jolina c. cuaresma is a fellow with the...
[…] Page 29: OMMISSIONING THE ONSUMER INANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU · ± Jolina C. Cuaresma is a Fellow with the Federal Legislation Clinic at Georgetown University Law Center, where her seminar

454 Loyola Consumer Law Review Vol. 31:3

(2008) (For the FHFA, “The Director shall be appointed for a term of 5 years, unless removed before the end of such term for cause by the President.”); 15 U.S.C. § 41 (2010) (For the FTC, “Any Commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”). The OCC is an exception. 12 U.S.C. § 2 (1935) (“The Comptroller of the Currency. . .shall hold his office for a term of five years unless sooner removed by the President, upon reasons to be communicated by him to the Senate.”). Nevertheless, the OCC is considered an independent agency. See HOGUE, ET AL., supra note 108, at 8 (“It is said that the OCC is part of the Treasury, but that is a real estate statement since the OCC in policy-making is, by statute, independent of the Treasury.”).