office of archeology and historic preservation colorado ...€¦ · king tut's tomb. for...
[…] • Planning

Boulder County, Colorado, has long been interested in identifying and protecting its historic and archeological sites. In fact, archeological resource preservation was part of the county's Comprehensive Plan in 1978. In addition, between 1976 and 1981, a number of surveys were undertaken, resulting in a fairly extensive list of historic and archeological sites. This list, currently being updated, has continued to be useful for providing general historical information and in reviewing building and demolition permits.

In 1990, the Colorado legislature amended Section 30-11-107 of the Colorado Revised Statutes regarding the powers of local county governments, giving county Boards of Commissioners the authority to, among other things, "Provide for the preservation of the cultural, historic, and architectural history within the county" (HB90-1104). In response to this expanded authority, as well as in reaction to increasing demolition of historic buildings, preservation-minded citizens encouraged the Boulder County Board of Commissioners to establish a comprehensive preservation program.