of remedy, juries, and state regulation of … · of remedy, juries, and state regulation of...
[…] or omission if thecause of action arises from product liability, regardless of the number of causes ofaction which may arise from such act or omission.”); MO. REV. STAT. § 510.263(4)(Supp. 2006) (defendant allowed credit for “amounts previously paid by the defen-dant for punitive damages arising out of the same conduct on which the imposi-tion of punitive damages is based”); MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-221(7)(b)(vii)(2007) (making “previous awards of punitive or exemplary damages against thedefendant based upon the same wrongful act” relevant to a later award of punitivedamages); OR. REV. STAT. § 30.925(2)(g) (2005) (One of the criteria for awardingpunitive damages is “[t]he total deterrent effect of other punishment imposedupon the defendant as a result of the misconduct, including, but not limited to,punitive damages awards to persons in situations similar to the claimant’s and theseverity of criminal penalties to which the defendant has been or may besubjected.”).

131. See, e.g., Green Oil Co. v. Hornsby, 539 So. 2d 218, 224 (Ala. 1989) (ap-pellate courts are to consider other punitive damage awards as part of common lawexcessiveness inquiry); Frick v.