nys local government handbook 6th edition [2009]
[…] A town of the first class may, upon the vote of thetown board or upon a duly qualified petition, submit aproposition to the voters for establishing the ward sys-tem. If the voters approve the proposition, the countyboard of elections must divide the town into four wardsand fix their boundaries. “So far as possible the divisionshall be so made that the number of voters in each wardshall be approximately equal” (Town Law section 85[1]). The ward system is deemed established only upon thedate the county board of elections duly files a map “show-ing in detail the location of each ward and the boundariesthereof” (Town Law section 85[1] ).

The boundaries of the wards are not generally knownat the time of the ballot, but are fixed by the board ofelections if the proposition is successful. Apart from theconstitutional requirement of “one person one vote” (see,Reynolds v.