nycla's introduction to international tax forms & lb&i … · 2019-05-24 · nycla’s...
[…] Form 3520, Annual Return To Report Transactions With

Foreign Trusts and Receipt of Certain Foreign Gifts

Form 3520, Reporting Receipt of Certain Foreign Gifts

• IRC § 6039F: requires reporting of large foreign gifts.

• Reportable Gift Amounts:– From foreign person: $100,000 (Notice 97-

34); – From foreign corporation or partnership:

$16,076 (Rev. Proc. 2018-18).

Page 50: NYCLA's Introduction to International Tax Forms & LB&I … · 2019-05-24 · NYCLA’S INTRODUCTION TO INTERNATIONAL TAX FORMS & LB&I EXAMINATIONS OF OFFSHORE INCOME AND ASSETS THREE

Form 3520 (cont’d)

• IRC § 6039F: “the term ‘foreign gift’ means any amount received from a person other than a United States person which the recipient treats as a gift or bequest.”

• Bequest: a gift by will of personal property.

Page 51: NYCLA's Introduction to International Tax Forms & LB&I … · 2019-05-24 · NYCLA’S INTRODUCTION TO INTERNATIONAL TAX FORMS & LB&I EXAMINATIONS OF OFFSHORE INCOME AND ASSETS THREE

Filing Form 3520