nycla's introduction to international tax forms & lb&i … · 2019-05-24 · nycla’s...
[…] Gifts from Foreign Partnerships and Corporations

• Over $16,076 (yearly inflation adjustment);• These gifts are includable in gross income

(Treas. Reg. § 1.672(f)-4), unless:– Properly reported by donor; – All U.S. owners in foreign partnership;– Contribution to capital for U.S. corps;– Charitable transfers; – IRS can still re-characterize if purpose was to avoid

taxation; – Aggregate gift from related foreign partnership/corps

does not exceed $10,000.

Form 3520 Income Re-characterization

• IRC § 6039F(c)(1)(A): – “Tax consequences of the receipt of such gift

shall be determined by the Secretary”. • Aside from penalties:

– Foreign gifts can be deemed gross income; – Distributions from foreign trusts can be

included as gross income.