nuts and 2014 - dade legal aid › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 09 › ... · child support...
[…] within this state with respect to which a child may have been conceived.” Fla. Stat. 48.193(1)(h);

See also Dep’t of Revenue v. B.E.F., Sr., 99 So. 3d 993, 994 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012).

The Petition must allege that sexual intercourse between the parties went down in the Sunshine

State resulting in the birth of the child at issue to invoke long arm jurisdiction. Rafaeil v. Rafaeil,

832 So 2d 202, 203 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002).

“The child’s ‘home state’ determines jurisdiction over the child.” Johnson v. Johnson, 88 So. 3d

335, 338 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012). Fla. Stat. §61.503(7) states that the home state is “the state in which

a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months

immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.”

A word on timing-Warning!!! Some Putative Father’s are ill-advised into sitting back and waiting

for the child to be born before taking legal action. “In order to preserve the right to notice and consent to