nuts and 2014 - dade legal aid › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 09 › ... · child support...
[…] already accumulated. At worse, argue that the costs be split between the parties.

“The Department of Revenue shall not be considered a party for purposes of this

section; however, fees may be assessed against the department pursuant to s.

57.105(1).”167

165 See Fla. Stat. §61.30(17) 166 Fla. Stat. §409.2567(3). 167 Fla. Stat. §409.2567(4).

State’s Interest in Case

“Any payment of temporary cash or Title IV-E assistance made to, or for the benefit of, any dependent child creates an obligation in an amount determined pursuant to the child support guidelines.” Fla. Stat. §409.2561. The State has the right to retain child support payments as “necessary to reimburse amounts paid to the family as assistance by the state.” Fla. Stat. §409.25§61. Mercifully, obligations to the State are “limited to the amount provided by the [child support] . . . order or decree.” Fla. Stat. §409.2561. When a parent “accept[s] temporary cash assistance or Title IV-E assistance, the recipient assigns to the department any right, title, and interest to support the recipient may be owed.” Fla. Stat. §409.2561. While difficult not to reflect on the word “ethics” while reading this statute, in essence, this scheme is not so much a “contingency contract” as it is an interest free loan contingent upon an assignment for the benefit of the child.