nuts and 2014 - dade legal aid › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 09 › ... · child support...
[…] Id. Need evidence regarding “insurability, the cost of the proposed insurance, [and] . . . the [party’s] ability to afford the insurance.” David v. David, 58 So. 3d 336, 340 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011). “[F]ailure to make the necessary findings constitutes reversible error.” Foster v. Foster, 83 So. 3d 747, 748 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011).

Termination Date: Child support is typically awarded until the child’s 18th birthday “unless the court finds or previously found that s. 743.07(2) applies, or is otherwise agreed to by the parties . . . .” Fla. Stat. §61.13(1)(a)(1.)(a). In order to require obligor to continue payments post 18, child must be “dependent in fact, . . .between the ages of 18 and 19, and is still in high school, performing in good faith with a reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of 19.” Fla. Stat. §743.07(2).

Page 32: Nuts and 2014 - Dade Legal Aid › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 09 › ... · Child Support The purpose of this section is aimed at teaching the reader how to calculate child

Chapter II: Paternity

In its simplest form: paternity refers to “who’s the baby’s daddy?”