nuts and 2014 - dade legal aid › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 09 › ... · child support...
[…] The sheer fact that the circuit court has been called upon to purely enforce the order “without any change

by the court in the support obligations established in the support order”153 does not, without more, create a

superseding order. In fact, court participation of this nature does not even “affect the department’s

authority to modify the administrative support order . . . .154 Moreover, orders by the court requiring “a

parent to make periodic payments on arrearages . .[do] . . .not supersede the administrative order.”155

SUPERSEDING ORDERS

Fla. Stat. §409.2563(10)(c) provides in pertinent part that a Florida circuit court, “where venue is

proper and the court has jurisdiction of the parties, may enter an order prospectively changing the support

obligations established in an administrative support order, in which case the administrative support order

is superseded and the court’s order shall govern future proceedings in the case.”156 The circuit court is

nearly powerless to modify “unpaid support owed under the superseded administrative order . . .except as

provided by s. §61.14(1)(a), . . and [said support] remains enforceable . . . .”157 Within its superseding