nuts and 2014 - dade legal aid › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 09 › ... · child support...
[…] What are the steps involved in an Administrative proceeding pursuant to Fla. Stat. §409.2563?

146 Id.

Serve obligor parent with “notice of proceeding to establish administrative support order and a blank financial affidavit form.” Fla. Stat.

§409.2563(4).

Potential obligor may file a circuit

court action and serve department

within (20) days “after being served

notice . . . . [T]he administrative

process [will then] end . . . without

prejudice and the action must

proceed in circuit court.” Fla. Stat.

§409.2563(4)(n).

Obligor can fill out the

financial affidavit and

choose to proceed with

administrative process.

Fla. Stat. §409.2563(13).

Obligor parent “may state in

writing . . . his or her intention

to address issues concerning

custody or rights to parental

contact in circuit court.” Fla.

Stat. §409.2563(4)(m)(2).

Obligor parent “may request

in writing that the department

proceed in circuit court . . .”

FL. Stat. §409.2563(4)(m)(1).

After service, the department calculates the child

support obligation and sends “by regular mail to

both parents . . .copies of the proposed

administrative support order, its completed child

support worksheet, and any financial affidavits

submitted . . . .”1 The department must also send

a notice of rights advising potential obligor of

his/her right to “request a hearing [within 20

days] by filing a written request. . . .” Fla. Stat.

§409.2563(5)(a) & (b).

If said request is made within 20 days

following receipt of notice, “the department

shall file a petition in circuit court . . . .”

Obligor will then be sent “a copy of its

petition, a notice of commencement of

action, and a request for waiver of service of

process . . . .” Fla. Stat. §409.2563(4)(m)(3).

The obligor “may consent in

writing to entry of [the] . . .

administrative support order

without a hearing.” Fla. Stat.

§409.2563(5)(c)(4).

If potential obligor “signs and returns the

waiver of service” within ten (10) days, “the

department shall terminate the administrative

proceeding without prejudice and proceed in

circuit court.” Fla. Stat. §409.2563(4)(m)(4).

Failure to request a hearing

timely is deemed a waiver of

“the right to a hearing, and

the department may render an

administrative support order .

. . .” Fla. Stat. §409.2563(5)(c)(3).

Potential obligor has (10) days “after the

date of mailing or other service . . . [to]

contact a department representative . . .to

informally discuss the proposed

administrative support order . . .[which if

done timely] . . .the time for requesting a

hearing . . .[is extended] . . .until 10 days

after the department notifies the parent that

the informal discussions have been

concluded . . . .” Fla. Stat.

§409.2563(5)(c)(5).

If a hearing is timely requested, “the case is

transferred to the Division of Administrative

Hearings . . .. for further proceedings . . . .”

Fla. Stat. §409.2563(5)(c)(2).

A hearing is then scheduled before an

“administrative law judge . . .[who]

shall issue an administrative support

order, or a final order denying

administrative support order, which

constitutes final agency action by the

department.” Fla. Stat. §409.2563(7).

The potential obligor will receive by mail “a

copy of the administrative support order, or the

final order denying an administrative support

order [and a notice] . . .of the right to seek

judicial review . . . in accordance with s.

120.68.” Fla. Stat. §409.2563(7)(d).

Obligor has the right to

subsequently move to “modify,

suspend, or terminate [the] . . .

administrative support order in

a Title IV-D case prospectively

. . .” Fla. Stat. §409.2563(12).

The obligor “has the right to seek judicial

review of [the] . . . administrative support

order or a final order denying an

administrative support order in

accordance with s. 120.68.” Fla. Stat.

§409.2563(10)(a).

Obligor has the right to subsequently

Petition the circuit court for a Superseding

order. Fla. Stat. §409.2563(10)(c).