nuts and 2014 - dade legal aid › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 09 › ... · child support...
[…] guardian, or any other person assuming responsibility for the child. . . .”100 As for proofs of the

amounts charged and/or paid, the statute bypasses the rules of evidence and eliminates the need of

any third-party testimony on the issue of foundation. The claimant must simply show the “[b]ills

for pregnancy, childbirth, and scientific testing . . . [which] . . . shall constitute prima facie

evidence of amounts incurred . . . .”101

The attorney fees section discussed previously should not be confused with attorney fees

awardable to either party via Fla. Stat. §742.045. In relevant part, the statute reads: “[t]he court

may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to

pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of

maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter . . . .”102

In addition to monetary awards, a petition to determine paternity can also include a

request to establish time-sharing, parenting plan, award of right to claim the child for federal

income tax deduction purposes and parental responsibility. If neither of those rights are requested