nuts and 2014 - dade legal aid › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 09 › ... · child support...
[…] OTHER DEFENSES

This section has explored some of the common child support defenses relative to Paternity cases.

For a comprehensive and all-embracing list of additional defenses relative to Paternity cases, this chapter

should be read along with the Child Support and Administrative Cases Chapters found within this book.

Page 43: Nuts and 2014 - Dade Legal Aid › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 09 › ... · Child Support The purpose of this section is aimed at teaching the reader how to calculate child

Chapter III:

Administrative Cases

Florida Statute §409.2563 provides for the establishment of child support on an Administrative

level. Administrative orders may include “provisions for monetary support, retroactive support, health

care, and other elements of support pursuant to chapter §61.”135 The substitution of this method versus the

traditional circuit court method is not intended “to limit the jurisdiction of the circuit courts” but rather to

supply “an alternative procedure for establishing child support obligations in Title IV-D cases in a fair

and expeditious manner when there is no court order of support.”136 The Division of Administrative

Hearings may not hear issues dealings with termination of parental rights, dissolution of marriage,

separation, dependency, disputed paternity, etc.137

What types of cases may be heard administratively via Fla. Stat. 409.2563?

Cases where:

“there is no support order”138 (&)

“Title IV-D case”139 (&)

“paternity has been established or is presumed by law”140 (or)

“whose paternity is the subject of a proceeding under s. 409.256 . . . .”141

Who may proceed administratively via Fla. Stat. §409.2563?

“An applicant or recipient of public assistance, as provided by s. 409.2561 and 409.2567;”142

“A former recipient of public assistance, as provided by s. 409.2569;”143

“An individual who has applied for services as provided by s. 409.2567;”144

“[The department] or the child, as provided by s. 409.2561; or”145

“A state or local government of another state, as provided by chapter 88.”146

135 Fla. Stat. § 409.2563(1)(a). 136 Fla. Stat. § 409.2563(2)(a). 137 Fla. Stat. § 409.2563(2)(b). 138 Fla.