nuts and 2014 - dade legal aid › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 09 › ... · child support...
[…] Following the results of a DNA test showing that the responding party is the Father, a motion for

summary judgment is usually filed by the petitioner. Some judges will still provide the father one

final chance of acknowledging paternity before ruling on the summary judgment. “[T[he court

may enter a summary judgment of paternity . . .[if there is a statistical probability of paternity of

95 percent or more and the objecting party fails to rebut the presumption of paternity created].”

Fla. Stat. §742.12(4).

For those client’s who are skeptically in denial and believe that the test results must have

been the product of a wicked widespread conspiracy against their person, payout or blunder, an

objection to the test results “must be made in writing and must be filed with the court at least 10

days prior to the hearing.”108 Failure to timely object to the results equates to the admission of the

test results “without the need for predicate to be laid or third-party foundation testimony to be

presented.”109 Objection or no objection, a party may still call upon an “expert witness to refute or