nuts and 2014 - dade legal aid › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 09 › ... · child support...
[…] Warner, 692 So.

2d 266, 270 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997); Matteo v. Matteo, 667 So. 2d 1003, 1004 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996); Romans

v. Romans, 611 So. 2d 92, 93 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). Unpaid child support is a “vested property right”, not

much different than a regular judgment. See Dep’t of Health & Rehab. Serv. v. Atterberry, 578 So.2d 485,

486 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991); see also Cortina v. Lorie, 95 So. 3d 467, 468 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012)(“Child

support obligations vest at the time payments are due.”)76

The interest rate is set by Fla. Stat §55.03 and if the support is being paid through the depository,

than Fla. Stat. §61.14(6)(d) provides that the depository “shall charge interest at the rate established in s.

55.03 on all judgments for support.” As child support is paid, payments must be applied as follows:

75 Fla. Stat. §61.13(1)(a)(1)(b). 76 See Puglia v. Puglia, 600 So. 2d 484, 485 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993)(“Child support obligations vest at the time payments are due.” ).