nuts and 2014 - dade legal aid › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 09 › ... · child support...
[…] Support case may now have a claim for child support of their own. If that is the case, a motion for leave to

amend to include a counter-petition pursuant to Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.190 & Fla. Fam. L. R. Civ. P. 12.190

will need to be filed before the court would be able to award child support to the Respondent who will

now also be known as the “Counter-Petitioner.”

Although the Respondent may be relieved from having to pay ongoing child support, the

Respondent may still be on the hook for retroactive child support awardable up to (24) Months since the

164 Fla. Stat. §409.2564(5)(“the department shall be a party to the action only for those purposes allowed under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. The program attorney shall be the attorney of record solely for the purposes of support enforcement . . . .”; See also Fla. Stat. 409.2567(2)(“An attorney-client relationship exists only between the department and the legal services provider s in Title IV-D cases. The attorney shall advise the obligee in Title IV-D cases that the attorney represents the agency and not the obligee.”); See Fla.