nuts and 2014 - dade legal aid › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 09 › ... · child support...
[…] her to allow the children to visit with their father (which finding is amply supported by the record), is an

extraordinary circumstance justifying the discharge of the past due amounts.)” The Panganiban court

further notes that a “court may refuse to hold a party in contempt for failure to pay an arrearage . . . .”62

TERMINATION DATE AND STEP DOWN

Child support is normally awarded until the child’s 18th birthday “unless the court finds or

previously found that s. 743.07(2) applies, or is otherwise agreed to by the parties . . . .”63 Statute

§743.07(2) was crafted for those situations where a child has reached the age of eighteen but has not

graduated from high school yet or where the child remains dependent due to “a mental or physical

incapacity which began prior to such person reaching majority . . . .”64

In order to require the obligor to continue paying child support for the benefit of his or her

eighteen year old offspring, the child must be “dependent in fact, . . . between the ages of 18 and 19, and