nureg-1262, 'answers to questions at public meetings ... · this docu ment presents the...
[…] Otherwise, we expect you to have a program that is modified and in compliance with rule by May 26, 1987.

NUREG-1262 107

Page 132: NUREG-1262, 'Answers to Questions at Public Meetings ... · This docu ment presents the answers to those questions taken from the transcripts of the four meetings, as well as to written

Q. 3~6. Section 55.59(c)(3)(v) states: 11 A simulator may be used in meeting the requirements of paragrap~s (c)(3)(i) and (3)(ii) of this section, if it repro­duces the general operating characteristics of the facility involved and the arrangement of the instrumentation and the controls of the simulator is similar to that of the facility involved. 11 Fort Calhoun will continue to use the Combustion Engineering (CE) simulator in Windsor until the plant-referenced simulato~ is available for training. Is the CE simulator approved for meeting the applicable requirements until such time as a referenced simulator is avail­able?