nsa, at&(and)t, and the secrets of room 641a, the€¦ · bellsouth and verizon also denied...
[…] communication. ' ' 1 4 Those who violate The Wiretap Act are subject toup to five years in prison, a fine, or both. 105

Section 2511 outlines two exceptions which allow a serviceprovider to legally assist the government in intercepting electroniccommunications: first, when there is a court order directing theservice provider to do so;10 6 and second, where the Attorney Generalhas provided a certification of legality.10 7

Section 2511(2)(a)(ii) makes service providers liable under 18U.S.C. § 2520 for the improper disclosure of electroniccommunications. 18 Under § 2520, an electronic communicationsservice provider may be required to pay the "actual damages sufferedby the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of theviolation," 0 9or $10,000 for each day of the violation. 10 Also,preliminary or equitable relief, punitive damages, and reasonableattorney's fees are available.111

In Hepting, the EFF claimed that AT&T's program violated§ 2511(3)(a).