november 19, 2020november 19, 2020 fcc fact sheet * promoting broadcast internet innovation through...
[…] 20. As an initial matter, we adopt our unopposed tentative conclusion that NCE television licensees are allowed to provide Broadcast Internet services.62 Indeed, the 2001 NCE Ancillary Services Report and Order sought to clarify not whether NCEs could offer ancillary and supplementary services, but “the manner in which [NCE] television licensees may use their excess [DTV] capacity for remunerative purposes.”63 The 2001 NCE Ancillary Services Report and Order amended section 73.621 of the rules “to clarify that the [s]ection’s requirements apply to the entire digital bitstream of NCE [television] licensees, including the provision of ancillary or supplementary services,”64 in order to “preserve the noncommercial educational nature of public broadcasting, while allowing NCE [television] licensees some flexibility in remunerative use of their spectrum.”65 The Commission concluded at the time that this balance required NCE television licensees to “use their entire