november 19, 2020november 19, 2020 fcc fact sheet * promoting broadcast internet innovation through...
[…] Accordingly, we defer examination of this issue and any other related matters until the Broadcast Internet marketplace matures.78

    2. Fee for NCE Primary Ancillary and Supplementary Services 24. While we generally decline to adjust the fee associated with ancillary and supplementary

    services,79 to the extent that NCE television stations offer feeable ancillary and supplementary services that are nonprofit, noncommercial, and educational, we adopt a reduced fee of 2.5% on gross revenues generated by such “primary” services.80 As discussed above, section 73.621 of our rules provides that NCE stations must “be used primarily to serve the educational needs of the community; for the advancement of educational programs; and to furnish a nonprofit and noncommercial television broadcast service,” and extends this requirement to all services provided via the station’s digital bitstream.81 Given the benefit of the “distinctive content of public broadcast programming” provided by NCEs,82 and the fact that the auction value of spectrum that must be “primarily” used for such services is