november 19, 2020november 19, 2020 fcc fact sheet * promoting broadcast internet innovation through...
[…] Public Knowledge, et al. point to section 336(e)(3)(B) of the 1996 Act as our authority to establish such a program. That provision states that “the salaries and expenses account of the Commission shall retain as an offsetting collection such sums as may be necessary from such proceeds for the costs of developing and implementing the [fee collection] program required by this section and regulating and supervising advanced television services.”47 Public Knowledge, et al. argue that the concluding clause “must allow the FCC to use the revenue collected for some additional purpose,” and that purpose could be a consumer offset program.48 We reject this view.