november 19, 2020november 19, 2020 fcc fact sheet * promoting broadcast internet innovation through...
[…] We do not decide at this time the separate, broader issue of how much spectral capacity a broadcast television station (commercial or NCE) must use after the ATSC 3.0 transition period for the provision of its free over-the-air television service. As discussed in Section III.C, infra, we will consider this issue in a future proceeding, such as when we decide it is the appropriate time to consider eliminating the ATSC 1.0 simulcasting requirement. Next Gen TV Report and Order, 32 FCC Rcd at 9938, para. 14. 59 Section 73.621 of the rules, 47 CFR § 73.621, provides in pertinent part:

    “(a) … noncommercial educational broadcast stations will be licensed only to nonprofit educational organizations upon a showing that the proposed stations will be used primarily to serve the educational needs of the community; for the advancement of educational programs; and to furnish a nonprofit and noncommercial television broadcast service. * * *

    “(e) Each station shall furnish a nonprofit and noncommercial broadcast service…. * * *