november 19, 2020november 19, 2020 fcc fact sheet * promoting broadcast internet innovation through...
[…] If they choose to do so, however, they are required to adhere to any rules specific to such type of service.106

    1. Derogation of Service 33. Derogation of Service Standard. We adopt our tentative conclusion that whether a

    broadcast station’s signal has been derogated should continue to be evaluated by whether it provides “at least one standard definition over-the-air video program signal at no direct charge to viewers that is at least comparable in resolution to analog television programming.”107 As acknowledged both in this

    104 47 CFR § 73.624(c). The rules provide examples of the types of ancillary or supplementary services that DTV licensees may offer including, but not limited to, “computer software distribution, data transmissions, teletext, interactive materials, aural messages, paging services, audio signals, subscription video, and any other services that do not derogate DTV broadcast stations’ obligations under paragraph (b) of this section. Such services may be provided on a broadcast, point-to-point or point-to-multipoint basis, provided, however that any video broadcast signal provided at no direct charge to viewers shall not be considered ancillary or supplementary.” Id. The Commission explicitly declined to limit the definition of ancillary or supplementary services to exclude mobile services, noting that ancillary or supplementary services would be subject to any regulations applicable to analogous services as required by the 1996 Act.