november 19, 2020november 19, 2020 fcc fact sheet * promoting broadcast internet innovation through...
[…] 9. As a preliminary matter, we reaffirm that section 336 of the 1996 Act gives the Commission flexibility to determine the appropriate fee for ancillary and supplementary services within the parameters set forth in the statute. Section 336 directs the Commission to “establish a program to assess and collect … an annual fee or other schedule or method of payment that promotes the objectives” described by the statute.21 Specifically, the statute requires that the fee program be designed to recover for the public some portion of the value of the spectrum, prevent the unjust enrichment of broadcasters providing ancillary and supplementary services, and approximate the revenues that