november 19, 2020november 19, 2020 fcc fact sheet * promoting broadcast internet innovation through...
[…] 32. As discussed in the NPRM, section 336 of the 1996 Act allows broadcasters the flexibility to provide ancillary and supplementary services on their DTV channels.102 In authorizing such services, Congress directed the Commission to adopt rules ensuring that broadcasters providing ancillary and supplementary services: (1) avoid derogating any advanced television services that the Commission may require; and (2) are subject to Commission regulations applicable to analogous services.103 In furtherance of these statutory requirements, the Commission adopted section 73.624(c) of the rules, which

    97 47 U.S.C. § 336(e)(1)(A) (describing a fee for services “for which the payment of a subscription fee is required in order to receive such services”); 47 CFR § 73.624(g)(1) (“All ancillary or supplementary services for which payment of a subscription fee or charge is required in order to receive the service are feeable.”). 98 PMVG Comments at 18. 99 Id. 100 NPRM, 35 FCC Rcd at 5932, para. 33 (citing 47 CFR § 73.624(b), (c)). 101 47 CFR § 73.624(b). The number “480” identifies a vertical resolution of 480 lines, and the “i” signifies an interlaced resolution.