november 19, 2020november 19, 2020 fcc fact sheet * promoting broadcast internet innovation through...
[…] • Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2012-05

    12

    “primary” use of their spectrum not just “nonprofit, noncommercial, educational, broadcast service,” but also ancillary and supplementary services that are nonprofit, noncommercial, and educational in nature.69 Specifically, we conclude that section 73.621(j) permits an NCE television licensee to count nonprofit, noncommercial, and educational ancillary and supplementary services, together with its free, over-the-air nonprofit, noncommercial, educational television broadcast service, as “primary” services that fall within section 73.621(a).70 Section 73.621(j) states that section 73.621 “will apply to the entire digital bitstream of noncommercial educational television stations, including the provision of ancillary or supplementary services.”71 We recognize that the 2001 NCE Ancillary Services Report and Order, which adopted section 73.621(j), interpreted this provision to mean that NCE television licensees are required to use their entire digital capacity “primarily” for their free, over-the-air television nonprofit, noncommercial,