notes compulsory party joinder and tribal sovereign...
[…] 214. Jurisdiction over federal questions is granted under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (2000), whichprovides jurisdiction to the federal district courts in “all civil actions arising under theConstitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”

215. In cases involving tribes as absent parties, federal subject matter jurisdiction can oftenbe based on the following statutes: 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (2000), which grants jurisdiction to thefederal district courts in “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of theUnited States”; 28 U.S.C. § 1346, which grants jurisdiction to the federal district courts in casesinvolving the United States as the defendant; 28 U.S.C. § 1353, which grants jurisdiction to thefederal district courts in cases “involving the right of any person, in whole or in part of Indianblood or descent, to any allotment of land under any Act of Congress or treaty”; or 28 U.S.C.§ 1362, which grants jurisdiction to the federal district courts in “all civil actions, brought byany Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior,wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the