notes compulsory party joinder and tribal sovereign...
[…] If the absent tribes subsequently filed suit in the same district — theWestern District of Oklahoma — the court could have merely consolidated theactions under Rule 42. Alternatively, if the tribes subsequently filed suit in260

a different district, this district court could have transferred the case back tothe Western District of Oklahoma under 28 U.S.C. § 1404, where the court261

would have consolidated the case under Rule 42. Furthermore, if the262

subsequent suits were filed in state court, the defendant could have removedthe cases to federal court under 28 U.S.C. § 1446 because, as the courtspecifically acknowledged, federal subject matter jurisdiction existed under28 U.S.C. § 1362, which grants the federal district courts jurisdiction over263

“all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe . . . wherein the matter incontroversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the UnitedStates.” Thus, the federal court would have had subject matter jurisdiction264

over all subsequent suits brought by the absent tribes against the Secretary.Therefore, the Secretary could have removed the suits to federal court and,

974 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 56:931