nos. 29114, 29138 - ujs home
[…] Randall Jurgens takes issue with the following statements which are asserted as

“facts” in City and Fire Department’s Briefs, as follows:

A. That Tronvold was not an employee because he “received no compensation or

even a W-2 from the Department.”

Fire Department persists in attempting to evade responsibility for Tronvold’s

unlawful conduct and actions under respondeat superior by claiming on appeal that

Tronvold was “unquestionably” not an employee of Fire Department. PVFD Brief at 10.

Fire Department’s contention fails under the plain language of SDCL § 3-21-1(1) that

clearly defines "employee" as “all current and former employees and elected and

appointed officers of any public entity whether classified, unclassified, licensed or

certified, permanent or temporary whether compensated or not.” Ultimately, and as noted

as well in Tammen’s Reply Brief, regardless of Tronvold’s relationship as an agent or

uncompensated employee of City and Fire Department, Tronvold’s status as a volunteer

firefighter firmly ground the City and Fire Department’s vicarious liability for Tronvold’s