nos. 29114, 29138 - ujs home
[…] that agency at the time of the accident, the Department is, in any event, immune

from suit via sovereign/governmental immunity. “Sovereign immunity is the right

of public entities to be free from liability for tort claims unless waived by

legislative enactment.” Brown Eyes, 2001 S.D. 81, ¶ 5, 630 N.W.2d at 505 (other

citations omitted). “In the absence of constitutional or statutory authority, an

action cannot be maintained against the State.” Id. (other citations omitted).

Sovereign immunity can be waived, but only “[t]o the extent such liability

insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32-15 and to the extent coverage is

afforded thereunder.” SDCL § 21-32-16. Without insurance and coverage,

sovereign immunity remains and applies. See SDCL § 21-32-17 (“Except as

provided in § 21-32-16, any employee, officer, or agent of the state, while acting

within the scope of his employment or agency, whether such acts are ministerial or

discretionary, is immune from suit or liability for damages brought against him in

either his individual or official capacity.”). “In 1986, the Legislature extended

sovereign immunity and the waiver provisions of SDCL chapter 21–32 to all

Page 471: Nos. 29114, 29138 - UJS Home

22

public entities.” Unruh v. Davison Cty., 2008 S.D. 9, ¶ 10, 744 N.W.2d 839, 843