nos. 29114, 29138 - ujs home
[…] indicating such a policy provision is not enforceable. To the contrary, the Court

has indicted that it will preserve the long-standing rule of sovereign immunity,

Page 478: Nos. 29114, 29138 - UJS Home

29

except upon specific legislative pronouncement. The Department and the City are

protected from Tammen’s and Jurgens’ suit by sovereign immunity.

C. The Department is Immune from Liability Under SDCL § 20-9-45

If, as Tammen and Jurgens claim, Tronvold was acting with the scope of

his duties with the Department, the Department is also immune from liability

under SDCL § 20-9-45, which provides:

A nonprofit fire, ambulance, or search and rescue entity organized or

incorporated in the State of South Dakota and its volunteer officers

and directors are immune from civil liability for any action brought

in any court in this state on the basis of any act or omission resulting

in damage or injury if:

(1) The individual was acting in good faith and within the scope of

such individual’s official functions and duties for the nonprofit

organization or corporation; and

(2) The damage or injury was not caused by gross negligence or

willful and wanton misconduct by such individual.

SDCL § 20-9-45. 6 At the circuit court level, Tammen argued there was a question

of fact regarding whether Tronvold was grossly negligent.7 CR 535. There are, as

a matter of law, insufficient facts to establish such a claim, and the circuit court

could have and should have made this determination and granted summary

judgment on this basis as well. See Wolff, 1996 S.D. 23, ¶ 32, 544 N.W.2d at 537

6 Tammen’s and Jurgen’s briefing to this Court does not address the issue of immunity

under SDCL § 20-9-45.

7 Jurgens argued to the circuit court that the statute was inapplicable because Tronvold

was neither an officer nor director. CR 733. However, the argument is that the

Department, not Tronvold, is immune from liability. The immunity under SDCL § 20-9-

45 clearly applies to the Department, which is a “nonprofit fire . . . entity organized or

incorporated in the State of South Dakota.”

Page 479: Nos. 29114, 29138 - UJS Home

30

(“it is a well entrenched rule of this Court that, where a judgment is correct, it will

not be reversed even though it is based on erroneous conclusions or wrong

reasons. . . . In fact, this Court has gone so far as to state that, ‘[s]ummary