nos. 29114, 29138 - ujs home
[…] under the policy, the insurer determined that driving to a Department meeting was

"en route to, during or returning from any officiRl duty authorized by [the

Department]." However, the coverage is specifically limited to property damage,

not liabflity coverage.

The Court finds that the Department has not waived its governmental

immunity under SDCL §§ 21-32A-l et seq.

C. Whether the statutory immunity of SDCL § 20-9-45 applies is a question for the ilu:L

The South Dakota legislature expressly provided statutory immunity for

nonprofit fire departments in SDCL § 20-9-45. The statute provides immunity from

civil liability when the individual is "acting in good faith and within the scope of such

individual's official functions and duties" and "the damage or injury was not caused by

gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct by such individual." SDCL 20-9-45.

Should the finding that Tronvold was not acting in the scope of his official

duties be set aside, the Court finds that the Department is liable for grossly negligent

actions by Tronvold.

Page 9 of 11

Pierre Appendix 13

Page 377: Nos. 29114, 29138 - UJS Home