nos. 29114, 29138 - ujs home
[…] afforded thereunder.” SDCL § 21-32-16. Without insurance and coverage,

sovereign immunity remains and applies. See SDCL § 21-32-17 (“Except as

provided in § 21-32-16, any employee, officer, or agent of the state, while acting

within the scope of his employment or agency, whether such acts are ministerial or

discretionary, is immune from suit or liability for damages brought against him in

either his individual or official capacity.”). “In 1986, the Legislature extended

sovereign immunity and the waiver provisions of SDCL chapter 21–32 to all

Page 471: Nos. 29114, 29138 - UJS Home

22

public entities.” Unruh v. Davison Cty., 2008 S.D. 9, ¶ 10, 744 N.W.2d 839, 843

(citing SDCL 21-32A-1) (“To the extent that any public entity, other than the

state, participates in a risk sharing pool or purchases liability insurance and to the

extent that coverage is afforded thereunder, the public entity shall be deemed to

have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and shall be deemed

to have consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued.

The waiver contained in this section and §§ 21–32A–2 and 21–32A–3 is subject to

the provisions of § 3-22-17.”)).

Thus, in order to establish a waiver of sovereign immunity by the

Department, Tammen and Jurgens must establish two things: (1) liability

insurance was purchased and (2) coverage is afforded to the defendants under that

liability insurance.