northern kentucky law review€¦ · northern kentucky law review volume 33 general law issue...
[…] As an individual could carry wine into a dry territory, and as 27 U.S.C. § 124 permits the delivery, under the Supremacy Clause, presumably neither KY. REV.STAT. ANN. §§ 242.260 nor 242.280 (West 2005) will apply to prohibit the delivery. 371. 27 U.S.C. § 124(b) (2005). 372. 18 U.S.C. § 1263 (2005). 373. 18 U.S.C. § 1264 (2005). 374. 27 U.S.C § 122a (2005). 375. This statute was precipitated by Fla. Dept. of Bus. Reg. v. Zachy’s Wine & Liquor, Inc., 125 F.3d 1399, 1405 (11th Cir. 1997), in which it was held there was no federal cause of action for violations of 27 U.S.C. § 122. 376. 27 U.S.C. § 122a(b) (2005) provides: If the attorney general [defined at 27 U.S.C. § 122a(1)] has reasonable cause to believe that a person is engaged in, or has engaged in, any act that would constitute a violation of a State [defined at 27 U.S.C. § 122a(4)] law regulating the importation or transportation of any intoxicating liquor, the attorney general may bring a civil action in accordance with this section for injunctive relief

Page 58: NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW€¦ · NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW Volume 33 General Law Issue Number 1 Editor-in-Chief MATTHEW A. STINNETT Executive Editor MATTHEW T. LOCKABY Research

50 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:1