northern kentucky law review€¦ · northern kentucky law review volume 33 general law issue...
[…] b. The Court Addressed Section 338.021(2) of the Kentucky Revised Statutes

In this section the court addressed the provision in KOSHA that states: Nothing is this chapter shall be construed . . . to enlarge or diminish or affect in any manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers or employees, under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of employment.85