northern kentucky law review€¦ · northern kentucky law review volume 33 general law issue...
[…] C. A Private Right of Action under KOSHA

One of the most striking aspects of the Hargis opinion, and to which the dissent mainly objects, is that the court ultimately recognized a right of action through KOSHA despite the statutory provision that, on its face, seemed to take KOSHA out of the civil litigation context.135 Section 338.021(2) of the Kentucky Revised Statutes states that KOSHA was not meant “to enlarge or diminish or affect in any manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers or employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of employment.”136 As the dissent points out, if there was no cause of action for an independent contractor’s injuries before KOSHA, how could KOSHA be the basis of an action thereafter?137

130. Id. See 29 U.S.C. § 655(d) (2004).