northern kentucky law review€¦ · northern kentucky law review volume 33 general law issue...
[…] 390. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 243.156(1)(g) (West 2005). 391. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 243.156(1)(h) (West 2005). 392. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 242.990(1) (West 2005). 393. KY. REV.STAT. ANN. §244.165 (West 2005). See also 804 KY. ADMIN. REGS. 4:330 § 1. Presumably, although it is not entirely clear, this initial improper sale, in addition to sanction under these provisions, would as well be a misdemeanor. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 242.990(1) (West 2005). 394. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 244.065(2) (West 2005). See also 804 KY. ADMIN. REGS. 4:330 § 3. The penalty for a Class D felony is a fine of $1,000 to $10,000 and a sentence of one to five years in prison. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.060 (West 2005). 395. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 244.165(1) (West 2005); (“any person in the business of selling alcoholic beverages in another state or country….”) (emphasis added).

Page 60: NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW€¦ · NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW Volume 33 General Law Issue Number 1 Editor-in-Chief MATTHEW A. STINNETT Executive Editor MATTHEW T. LOCKABY Research

52 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:1

B. Constitutional Issues