northern kentucky law review€¦ · northern kentucky law review volume 33 general law issue...
[…] See also 29 C.F.R. § 1910.27(c)(4) (2004). 43. Teal, 728 F.2d at 802. 44. Id. See also Alex v. Armstrong, 385 S.W.2d 110, 114 (Tenn. 1964) (holding that it is a settled matter of Tennessee law that a violation of a statute is negligence per se if the injury is a proximate result of the violation). This common law action is the equivalent of KY. REV. STAT.ANN. § 446.070 (West 2004). 45. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.27(c)(1) (2005) (“On fixed ladders, the perpendicular distance from the centerline of the rungs . . . shall be 36 inches for a pitch of 76°, and 30 inches for a pitch of 90° . . .”).

Page 197: NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW€¦ · NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW Volume 33 General Law Issue Number 1 Editor-in-Chief MATTHEW A. STINNETT Executive Editor MATTHEW T. LOCKABY Research

2006] NOT SO FAST, EMPLOYERS 189