northern kentucky law review€¦ · northern kentucky law review volume 33 general law issue...
[…] Id. 243. Plaintiffs in Bridenbaugh were consumers not “in the business of selling alcoholic beverages” and therefore could not violate IND. CODE ANN. § 7.1-5-11-1.5(a) (2005). As such, the court first had to determine whether plaintiffs had standing to challenge the particular section. The court found injury in fact to the plaintiffs and granted them standing. Id. at 849-850. 244. Bainbridge v. Bush, 148 F.Supp.2d 1306 (M.D. Fla. 2001). 245. FLA. STAT. ANN. §§ 561.54(1)-(2), 561.545(1) (West 2005). 246. See FLA. STAT. ANN. §§ 561.54(1-2); 561.545(1) (West 2005). Section 561.545 specifically states:

The Legislature finds that the direct shipment of alcoholic beverages by persons in the business of selling alcoholic beverages to residents of this state in violation of the Beverage Law poses a serious threat to the public health, safety, and welfare; to state revenue collections; and to the economy of the

Page 40: NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW€¦ · NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW Volume 33 General Law Issue Number 1 Editor-in-Chief MATTHEW A. STINNETT Executive Editor MATTHEW T. LOCKABY Research

32 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:1