kentucky law survey: torts
[…] (c) fails to exercise reasonable care to mform them of its dangerouscondition or of the facts which make it likely to be dangerous.

RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 388 (1965). While this section's scope isbroader than special liability under section 402A of the Restatement (Second) ofTorts, warranty under section 355.2, and the PLA, all of which apply only tosellers, Monsanto did involve a seller, and given the court's ruling that the PLAwas merely a codification of prior law, the same rules should apply to a non-seller.

58 Section 411.320(1) provides as follows: "In any products liability action, amanufacturer shall be liable only for the personal injury, death or property damagethat would have occurred if the product had been used in its original, unaltered andunmodified condition." K.R.S. § 411.320(1).