northern district of indiana south bend division system
[…] “every case . . . needs to be resolved on its own facts” doesn’t demand
individualized analysis; a court can look to the employment relationship as set out
in the contract between the parties to decide whether a worker is an independent
contractor or employee.
FedEx Ground next raises the objection that plaintiffs’ claims under
Kentucky’s wage deduction statute will require proof that each plaintiff did not
agree to each deduction. The wage deduction statute makes it unlawful for an
employer to withhold from any employee any part of the wage upon which the
parties agreed. KY. REV. STAT. § 337.060. Statutory exceptions to this provision
include when the employer is authorized to withhold wages “by local, state, or
federal law, or when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the
employee to cover insurance premiums, hospital and medical dues, or other
deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage
arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute” or
“for union dues when such deductions are authorized by joint wage agreements
or collective bargaining contracts.” KY. REV. STAT. § 337.060(1). This claim will
require FedEx Ground to either point to a statute allowing the deduction in