northern district of indiana south bend division system
[…] The parties disagree as to the controlling state law.
The New Hampshire plaintiffs contend the drivers are employees. If this is
so, they argue, they are entitled to unpaid compensation, breaks, standard
deductions, and unpaid business expenses, including business expenses such as
truck payments, vehicle insurance, vehicle maintenance, deductions for workers’
compensation insurance, and any wages withheld other than what New
Hampshire statutes allow.
FedEx Ground first argues that New Hampshire law effectively precludes
class certification of these claims. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275:53 provides that
actions asserting claims such as the New Hampshire plaintiffs’ statutory claims
may only be brought “by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself
or themselves, or such employee or employees may designate an agent or
representative to maintain such action.” Given that provision, FedEx Ground
reasons, only the person claiming employee status or someone that person has
designated has standing to assert claims.
FedEx Ground cites Trezvant v. Fidelity Employer Servs. Corp., 434 F.