north suite eureka, ca 95501-18565 f voice (707) 445-7833...
[…] This policy also states that where such research indicates the potential existence of prescriptive rights, an access easement shall be required as a condition of approval.

Page 13: North Suite Eureka, CA 95501-18565 f Voice (707) 445-7833 ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2000/12/F6a-12-2000.pdf · PROJECT LOCATION: In Anchor Bay, between Highway One and the

A-1-MEN-00-044 Louis and Debra Appell. Page 13

Section 30211 states, in part, that "Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization." Applicants for coastal development permits must demonstrate that their proposed developments are consistent with the Coastal Act, including the requirements of Section 30211. In implementing this section of the Act the permitting agency, either the Commission or the local government where there