nonpayment of taxes: when ignorance of the law is an excusewas breaking the law, but to admit the...
[…] Based upon these and other instructions, the jury found Cheek guilty of bothwillful attempt to evade taxes and willful failure to file income tax returns.Nevertheless, some members of the jury issued notes to the judge complaining"against the narrow and hard expression under the constraints of the law."62 Oneof the notes stated, "I know the gentleman is guilty of a crime. However, Ihonestly believe that he believed so deeply in his cause and truly does not believethathe is breaking the law.' 63 Thus, at least some members of the jury believed that

17 26 U.S.C. § 7203 (1988). This section states, more completely:

Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this titleor by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supplyany information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keepsuch records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations,shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor....

Cheek v. United States, 111 S. Ct. 604, 607 (1991).-9 Jury Instruction No. 32. United States v. Cheek, 882 F.2d 1263, 1265 (7th Cir. 1989). See also 111 S.Ct. at 608.60 882 F.2d at 1266.61 Id.62 Id. at 1267.63Id.

ARON LAw REVIE [Vol. 25:3 & 4