nonpayment of taxes: when ignorance of the law is an excusewas breaking the law, but to admit the...
[…] Greenlee, 517 F.2d 899,904 (3rd Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 423U.S. 985 (1975); United States v. Hawk, 497 F.2d 365,366-69 (9th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 838(1974)." 429 U.S. at 13.'6 26 U.S.C. § 7201 (1988). This section states, more completely, "Any person who willfully attempts inany manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to otherpenalties provided by law, be guilty ofa felony. .. ." A similar felony provision using the same "willfully"standard is the following section, 7202. Under § 7202, "Any person required ... to collect, account for,and pay over any tax... who wilfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such taxshall... be guilty of a felony.... "

NONPAYm, mr OF TAXESWinter/Spring, 1992]

Page 10: Nonpayment of Taxes: When Ignorance of the Law Is an Excusewas breaking the law, but to admit the excuse at all would be to encourage ignorance where the law-maker has determined to