no. in the supreme court of the united states...united states sineneng-smith v. , no. 10-cr-414...
[…] We therefore reject the government’s proposed interpretation that “encourage or induce” must mean an act that provides substantial assistance (or non-de-minimis help) to an alien for entering or remaining in the country.

We also disagree with the Third Circuit that a causa-tion requirement can be read into the statute. On its face “the plain language of the statute makes clear that the relevant inquiry is the conduct of the defend-ant,” and not the alien. See United States v. Dhingra, 371 F.3d 557, 561 (9th Cir. 2004) (rejecting vagueness and overbreadth challenges to 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), which prohibits “knowingly persuad[ing], induc[ing], entic[ing], or coerc[ing] any individual who has not at-tained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense”).

Page 58: No. In the Supreme Court of the United States...United States Sineneng-Smith v. , No. 10-cr-414 (Dec. 17, 2015) United States Court of Appeals (9th Cir.): United States Sineneng-Smith,

24a

One district court’s struggle to interpret Subsection (iv) illustrates our concerns.