no. 19-67 in the supreme court of the united states...no. 19-67 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] 2. 18 U.S.C. 2 provides:

Principals

(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or pro-cures its commission, is punishable as a principal.

8a

(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.

3. 18 U.S.C. 373 provides:

Solicitation to commit a crime of violence

(a) Whoever, with intent that another person en-gage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an ele-ment the use, attempted use, or threatened use of phys-ical force against property or against the person of an-other in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that in-tent, solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeav-ors to persuade such other person to engage in such con-duct, shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or (notwithstanding section 3571) fined not more than one-half of the maxi-mum fine prescribed for the punishment of the crime so-licited, or both; or if the crime solicited is punishable by life imprisonment or death, shall be imprisoned for not more than twenty years.

(b) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution un-der this section that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal in-tent, the defendant prevented the commission of the crime solicited. A renunciation is not “voluntary and complete” if it is motivated in whole or in part by a deci-sion to postpone the commission of the crime until an-other time or to substitute another victim or another but

9a

similar objective.