no. ap-75,363 in the court of criminal appeals of texas … · assistant district attorneys, 1201...
[…] State,91
36 S.W.3d 503, 506 n.4 (2001) (citing Norman). This case falls within the narrow class of
cases where ordering immunity was required to uphold the right to present a defense.92
at 87. De novo review is also appropriate because “the resolution of [this] question of law [did] not turn on an
evaluation of the credibility and demeanor of a witness.” Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601.
By contrast, “transactional immunity” is immunity from prosecution for any crime related to the compelled93
testimony. Id. TEXAS CODE OF CRIM INAL PROCEDURE Article 32.02, addresses, if anything, transactional immunity.
Article 32.02 states that “the State may, by permission of the court, dismiss a criminal action . . .” “Transactional
immunity” refers to the State refraining from bringing charges, rather than dropping them. Apparently, however,
courts cite the statute in refusing to grant immunity because providing transactional immunity would sometimes