no. ap-75,363 in the court of criminal appeals of texas … · assistant district attorneys, 1201...
[…] (a) The trial court committed reversible error under the common law and thisCourt’s case law when it reassembled the jury to render a verdict after dismissal.(b) The trial court’s reassembly of the jury violated Appellant’s federal and stateconstitutional rights to due process of law, to be free of cruel and unusualpunishment and against double jeopardy.(c) In the alternative, this Court should order an evidentiary hearing on any facts itdeems in dispute and dispositive of the issue.
Factual Background. After a death verdict was read, the jurors were individually
See TEXAS CODE CRIM . PROC. Art. 36.29 (a) (“Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a226
felony case. It must be concurred in by each juror and signed by the foreman.”).
See also (15 CR 4678) (docket sheet noting that the “jury was [] released from any further duties” and then227
“brought . . . back into open court [for court] to admonish them to complete the jury . . . [and] was seated again [to]
turn[] over the completed charge”).
139