no. 21-70282 in the united states court of appeals for …
[…] specific operational requirements. The Act required EPA to ensure that the Permit

complied with all of the CWA’s requirements, including its command that each

permit ensure protection of WQS.18

The Generic Prohibitions do not satisfy this directive. In NRDC v. EPA, the

Second Circuit invalidated a provision in a general NPDES permit for vessel

discharges that—like the Generic Prohibitions—imposed a general, open-ended

duty to comply with applicable WQS.19 808 F.3d 556, 568 (2d Cir. 2015) (permit

required control of discharges “as necessary to meet applicable water quality

18 See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C) (requiring limitations necessary to meet water quality standards); 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(d) (permits must “ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected States”); id. § 122.44(d)(1)(i) (permits must contain limits “necessary to … [a]chieve water quality standards”).