no. 19-3413 united states court of appeals for the …
[…] Such provisions are also common to state public labor relations laws throughout the United States.
See, e.g., Minnesota, Minn. Stat. Ann. § 176.16 (“provided, that any individual employee or group
Case: 19-3413 Document: 9 Filed: 01/21/2020 Pages: 61
19
of employees shall have the right at any time to present grievances to their employer in person or
through representatives of their own choosing.”); Washington, Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 41.56.080
(“PROVIDED, that any public employee at any time may present his or her grievance to the public
employer and have such grievance adjusted without the intervention of the exclusive bargaining
representative…”); see also Cone v. Nevada Service Employees Union/SEIU Local 1107, 116 Nev.
473, 477-478 (2000) (exclusive representative status does not prohibit unions from charging non-
union members service fees for individual representation; implicit in statute which authorizes