no. 18-15 in the supreme court of the united states · rules about a regulation’s meaning are...
[…] See also Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 232 (1974) (“No matter how rational or consistent with congressional intent a particular decision might be, the determination of eli-gibility cannot be made on an ad hoc basis.”).

Beyond the APA’s default rules, Congress speci-fied the “particular manner” in which the VA may act. City of Arlington, 569 U.S. at 306. It may “prescribe all rules and regulations”—but not orders—“which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws ad-ministered by the Department.” 38 U.S.C. § 501(a). Most relevant here, the VA may promulgate “regula-tions with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence” necessary “to establish the right to [vet-erans’] benefits.” Id. § 501(a)(1) (emphasis added). The regulation at issue, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c), was promulgated expressly pursuant to Section 501(a). See 71 Fed. Reg. 52,455.