the case against chevron deference in immigration …
[…] Because an agency is more likely to prevail in court under Chevron than Skidmore, DOJ will also face incentives to move major policymaking out of adjudication and into notice-and-comment rulemaking, where the agency would still receive the Chevron reward. Not only does this channel immigration policymaking at the agency level to the more publicly transparent and accountable rulemaking process, but it also encourages Congress to play a larger role in the development of immigration law and policy. As Professor Barnett

211. See 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(5)(A) (2018) (instructing the reviewing court to “assess the validity of [the OCC Comptroller’s] determinations, depending upon the thoroughness evident in the consideration of the agency, the validity of the reasoning of the agency, [and] the consistency with other valid determinations made by the agency”). 212. Id. § 25b(b)(5)(B). 213. See INA § 242(b)(4), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4) (2018) (detailing the scope and standard of review for judicial review of removal orders). 214. Barnett, supra note 28, at 51. 215. Cf.