the case against chevron deference in immigration …
[…] 62. See generally 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.1–1003.8 (describing the process to appeal to the BIA from immigration judges’ decisions in removal proceedings). 63. Board of Immigration Appeals, U.S. DEP’T JUST. EXEC. OFF. FOR IMMIGR. REV. (last updated May 30, 2020), https://www.justice.gov/eoir/board-of-immigration-appeals [https://perma.cc/DWK3-SK8N]. 64. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.15. 65. Compare 2018 STATISTICS YEARBOOK, supra note 38, at 7 fig.2 (indicating 195,571 matters completed in fiscal year 2018), with id. at 35 fig.27 (noting 49,522 appeals received by the BIA the same year). 66. 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1 (implementing INA § 101(a)(47)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(47)(B) (2018)). 67. 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.1(d)(7), 1241.1. 68. Id. § 103.10(b) (“Selected decisions designated by the Board, decisions of the Attorney General, and decisions of the Secretary of Homeland Security . . . shall serve as precedents in all proceedings involving the same issue or issues.”). 69. Of the 29,788 cases completed by the BIA in 2018, only twenty-three resulted in precedential opinions.