the case against chevron deference in immigration …
[…] Chenery Corp., 332 U.S. 194, 203 (1947); see also Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 435 U.S. 519, 524 (1978) (“Even apart from the Administrative Procedure Act this Court has for more than four decades emphasized that the formulation of procedures was basically to be left within the discretion of the agencies to which Congress had confided the responsibility for substantive judgments.”). 220. Chenery, 332 U.S. at 203. 221. Id. at 202–03. 222. See id. 223. Currently, the attorney general and the DHS secretary hold immigration policymaking authority. See INA § 103(g)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) (2018) (“The Attorney General shall establish such regulations, . . . review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.”); INA 103(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1)

Page 44: The Case Against Chevron Deference in Immigration …

WADHIA WALKER IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 1/19/2021 5:11 PM

1240 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 70:1197