no. 17-9560 in the supreme court of the united states · 2019. 7. 23. · no. 17-9560 in the...
[…] • 24

    who misappropriates classified materials, 18 U.S.C. 1924(a); or by a “parent, legal guardian, or person hav-ing custody or control of a minor” who allows the minor to be used for child pornography, 18 U.S.C. 2251(b).

    Little reason exists to conclude that Congress devi-ated from its normal approach and required proof that a defendant knew his own personal attributes as a pre-requisite for a conviction here. Federal law prohibits the entry of an alien into the United States except as authorized by law, see 8 U.S.C. 1185(a)(1), 1325(a) and (b), and aliens arriving at our borders are generally charged with the burden of showing that they are “clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted,” 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(2)(A); see 8 U.S.C. 1361 (“[T]he burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he * * * is not inadmissible [and] * * * that he is entitled to the nonimmigrant * * * status claimed.”).