no. 17-9560 in the supreme court of the united states · 2019. 7. 23. · no. 17-9560 in the...
[…] • 25

    Edmonson v. Leesville Concrete Co., 500 U.S. 614, 622-623 (1991) (describing federal jury-selection process). Aliens who are illegally or unlawfully in the United States are also ineligible for many federal, state, and lo-cal public benefits, including public assistance, unem-ployment benefits, and government grants, contracts, and loans, see 8 U.S.C. 1611, 1621(a) and (c)(1), 1641(b), and thus should not apply for them. In addition, aliens are generally barred from voting in federal elections, and aliens who violate that restriction are subject to prosecution. 18 U.S.C. 611(a) and (b). Even an alien who “reasonably believed at the time of voting * * * that he or she was a citizen of the United States” com-mits a crime by voting, except in the narrow circum-stance where the alien is also the child of United States citizens and permanently resided in the United States before the age of 16. 18 U.S.C. 611(c).